Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 is a trail race held from Fri, Apr 23, 2027 to Sun, Apr 25, 2027 in Malaucène, France; the start is at 06:30.
Registration dates have not been announced yet. Dates, registration windows and fees on this page are refreshed every morning by scanning federation, timing and organiser sites; registration always happens on the official race site.
Someone running 30 km a week needs 25 weeks, about 6 months, to prepare for the 125K course of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027; the latest start is Fri, Oct 30, 2026.
An adventure to explore the traces of Mont Ventoux; offering effort, wonder and immersion in the wild all together. With 26 km, this discovery course is a perfect first adventure to explore the traces of Mont Ventoux – combining effort, wonder and immersion in the wild – capturing the essence of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB.
There are 4 courses: 125K (5700 m D+); 87K (4200 m D+); 51K (2500 m D+); 26K (1100 m D+).
Course map and elevation profile
125K course87K course51K course26K course
What the weather is usually like here
•Over the last 5 years this week typically ran 8°C to 17°C here, with a high of 22°C and a low of 2°C.
•31% of those days saw rain. A real forecast lands about two weeks out and will appear here then.
•Typical daily maximum wind was 22 km/h (a moderate wind), with 37 km/h the highest value in the sample.
•Sunrise 06:42, sunset 20:33. You start in the dark, so a headtorch is not optional.
The race is more than two weeks out, so these are averages of recent years for the same week, not a forecast. A real forecast appears here closer to the day.
Race briefing
125K course125 km · 5802 m gain · 45% uphill · 23 aid stations›
061420273342506067768894101108115125 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 125 km with 5802 m of climbing, 47 m per km. The course sits between 149 m and 1894 m of altitude. 59% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-5.4 km · Start → La Gavoite: 378 m up / 49 m down; the stretch climbs.
5.4-15 km · La Gavoite → Bout du monde: 480 m up / 504 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
15-18 km · Bout du monde → Col du Comte: 378 m up / 3 m down; the stretch climbs.
18-24 km · Col du Comte → Combe Arnoux: 226 m up / 697 m down; the stretch descends.
24-34 km · Combe Arnoux → Entrechaux: 366 m up / 572 m down; the stretch descends.
34-47 km · Entrechaux → Veaux: 486 m up / 484 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
47-55 km · Veaux → Pont St Leger: 321 m up / 198 m down; the stretch climbs.
55-61 km · Pont St Leger → Col du Comte: 650 m up / 0 m down; the stretch climbs.
61-66 km · Col du Comte → Mont Serein: 395 m up / 0 m down; the stretch climbs.
66-71 km · Mont Serein → Mont Ventoux: 468 m up / 125 m down; the stretch climbs.
71-78 km · Mont Ventoux → Les Prés de Michel: 3 m up / 797 m down; the stretch descends.
78-81 km · Les Prés de Michel → Rochers des Rams: 0 m up / 246 m down; the stretch descends.
81-85 km · Rochers des Rams → Roucas di Pouares: 74 m up / 251 m down; the stretch descends.
85-88 km · Roucas di Pouares → Les Trois Termes: 0 m up / 215 m down; the stretch descends.
88-90 km · Les Trois Termes → Lac du Paty: 69 m up / 97 m down; gently rolling.
90-93 km · Lac du Paty → Barroux Village: 106 m up / 185 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
93-100 km · Barroux Village → Lafare: 322 m up / 404 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
100-109 km · Lafare → Gigondas: 406 m up / 314 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
109-116 km · Gigondas → Bas de St Amand: 578 m up / 154 m down; the stretch climbs.
116-120 km · Bas de St Amand → Pas du Loup: 50 m up / 248 m down; the stretch descends.
120-122 km · Pas du Loup → Col de la Chaîne: 25 m up / 216 m down; the stretch descends.
122-125 km · Col de la Chaîne → Finish: 21 m up / 45 m down; close to flat.
The race climbs from the gun: 268 m over the first 5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The steepest wall stands between km 14 and km 19: 609 m over 5.2 km at 12% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 30%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 15 72 m, km 16 156 m, km 17 116 m, km 18 96 m, km 19 167 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.
The backbone of the course runs from km 53 to km 71: 1509 m over 18 km at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 25%. It tops out at 1893 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 70 139 m, km 71 133 m, km 69 122 m, km 59 116 m. By the time you start it, about 44% of the day's climbing is behind you. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The longest descent starts at km 71 and loses 1627 m by km 93 at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 26%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 11 averages 34% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 6 km drop 301 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
The leg from Entrechaux to Veaux is long and unsupported: 13 km and 486 m of climbing with no aid in between, so leave Entrechaux with full capacity.
A steep pitch starts within about 0.3 km of Veaux; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.
•This course reaches 1894 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran -2°C to 8°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 15 km/h, reaching 28 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
•Sunset is 20:33 and the finish cut-off is 05:30. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 6 hours 43 minutes in darkness.
•Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare.
•Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app.
•At cut-off pace you run into a second night. Plan the sleep question before race day: an hour gained on the first night costs two on the second.
•Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 47 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 18 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•15% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
•The high point is 1894 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
Aid stations
Key decision points
Col du Comtekm 18
No supplies, timing only.
A 30% pitch starts about 0.5 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
Entrechauxkm 34
Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
Crew access is allowed here.
A heavy leg is next: 13 km with 524 m of climbing.
The longest unsupported stretch starts here: 13 km. Leave with full capacity.
Cut-off: 6h 46m after the start.
Veauxkm 47
Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
A heavy leg is next: 8 km with 279 m of climbing.
Cut-off: 9h 31m after the start.
Mont Sereinkm 66
Take hot food you digest easily and top up fluids.
Your drop bag waits here; work off your prepared list.
Crew access is allowed here.
A heavy leg is next: 5 km with 520 m of climbing.
Cut-off: 14h 31m after the start.
Barroux Villagekm 93
Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
Crew access is allowed here.
A heavy leg is next: 7.4 km with 271 m of climbing.
Cut-off: 21h 1m after the start.
Gigondaskm 109
Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
Crew access is allowed here.
A heavy leg is next: 7.1 km with 467 m of climbing.
Cut-off: 25h 16m after the start.
•The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from Entrechaux (km 34) to Veaux (km 47): 13 km, with 524 m of climbing in between. Top up at Entrechaux and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
•La Gavoite (km 5) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table.
•Hot food is served at Mont Serein (km 66). If your stomach and race plan call for it, make this a deliberate 3-5 minute stop; do not sit down simply because hot food is available. Restart gently and let your stomach settle before lifting the effort.
•Food is available at Bout du monde (km 15) and Entrechaux (km 34) and 5 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
•Drop bag at Mont Serein (km 66). Write down the equipment and food you expect to replace before the race so the decision is already made when you arrive.
•Crew support is permitted only at Entrechaux (km 34), Mont Serein (km 66), Barroux Village (km 93), and Gigondas (km 109). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
•The last aid station is Bas de St Amand (km 116), leaving 9 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
•The heaviest leg runs from Pont St Leger (km 55) to Col du Comte (km 61): 6 km with 597 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
•Medical support is available at Malaucène (km 0), Bout du monde (km 15), Entrechaux (km 34), Veaux (km 47), Mont Serein (km 66), Le Sueil (km 82), Barroux Village (km 93), Gigondas (km 109), Bas de St Amand (km 116), and Malaucène (km 126). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
•About 0.5 km after Col du Comte (km 18), a roughly 250 m section averaging 30% begins. Nothing is served at this point, so arrive already stocked from the previous aid station, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
•The overall cut-off is 29h 31m, including all checkpoint stops. Build the plan around the official leg budgets below, not a flat-course average pace.
•Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Start to Entrechaux (km 34): the official time budget is 6h 46m for 34 km and 1828 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.
Official cut-off ladder
Leg
Distance
D+
Official time budget
Closes
Start → Entrechauxpasses La Gavoite, Le Sueil, Bout du monde, Col du Comte, Combe Arnoux, which has no time limit
34 km
1828 m
6h 46m
start + 6h 46m
Entrechaux → Veaux
13 km
486 m
2h 45m
start + 9h 31m
Veaux → Mont Sereinpasses Pont St Leger, Col du Comte, which has no time limit
20 km
1365 m
5h
start + 14h 31m
Mont Serein → Barroux Villagepasses Mont Ventoux, Les Prés de Michel, Rochers des Rams, Le Sueil, Roucas di Pouares, Les Trois Termes, Lac du Paty, which has no time limit
27 km
720 m
6h 30m
start + 21h 1m
Barroux Village → Gigondaspasses Lafare, which has no time limit
16 km
727 m
4h 15m
start + 25h 16m
Gigondas → Malaucènepasses Bas de St Amand, Pas du Loup, Col de la Chaîne, which has no time limit
17 km
674 m
4h 15m
start + 29h 31m
Budgets are derived from the cut-off times published by the organiser; they are not a personal finish estimate.
Station
Km
From previous
Supplies
Medical
Crew
Cut-off
MalaucèneDrop bag
0
—
—
Yes
No
—
La Gavoite
5.4
5.4
None
—
—
—
Le Sueil
6.5
1
None
—
—
—
Bout du monde
15
8.4
Food
Yes
No
—
Col du Comte
18
3
None
—
—
—
Combe Arnoux
24
6.3
None
—
—
—
Entrechaux
34
10
Food
Yes
Yes
Saturday 06:45
Veaux
47
13
Food
Yes
No
Saturday 09:30
Pont St Leger
55
8
None
—
—
—
Col du Comte
61
6.3
None
—
—
—
Mont SereinDrop bag
66
5.2
Hot food
Yes
Yes
Saturday 14:30
Mont Ventoux
71
5
None
—
—
—
Les Prés de Michel
78
7
None
—
—
—
Rochers des Rams
81
2.1
None
—
—
—
Le Sueil
82
1.4
Food
Yes
No
—
Roucas di Pouares
85
2.8
None
—
—
—
Les Trois Termes
88
3.1
None
—
—
—
Lac du Paty
90
1.9
None
—
—
—
Barroux Village
93
3
Food
Yes
Yes
Saturday 21:00
Lafare
100
7.4
None
—
—
—
Gigondas
109
8.8
Food
Yes
Yes
Sunday 01:15
Bas de St Amand
116
7.1
Food
Yes
No
—
Pas du Loup
120
3.4
None
—
—
—
Col de la Chaîne
122
2.4
None
—
—
—
MalaucèneDrop bag
126
4
None
Yes
No
Sunday 05:30
Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.
87K course86 km · 4305 m gain · 44% uphill · 19 aid stations›
05101520253034424651566267727786 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 86 km with 4305 m of climbing, 50 m per km. The course sits between 257 m and 1894 m of altitude. 53% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-5.4 km · Start → La Gavoite: 378 m up / 49 m down; the stretch climbs.
5.4-15 km · La Gavoite → Bout du monde: 479 m up / 503 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
15-18 km · Bout du monde → Col du Comte: 379 m up / 3 m down; the stretch climbs.
18-24 km · Col du Comte → Combe Arnoux: 226 m up / 696 m down; the stretch descends.
24-34 km · Combe Arnoux → Entrechaux: 366 m up / 572 m down; the stretch descends.
34-47 km · Entrechaux → Veaux: 557 m up / 463 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
47-52 km · Veaux → Col du Comte: 737 m up / 51 m down; the stretch climbs.
52-57 km · Col du Comte → Mont Serein: 400 m up / 1 m down; the stretch climbs.
57-62 km · Mont Serein → Mont Ventoux: 457 m up / 132 m down; the stretch climbs.
62-69 km · Mont Ventoux → Les Prés de Michel: 4 m up / 793 m down; the stretch descends.
69-71 km · Les Prés de Michel → Rochers des Rams: 0 m up / 258 m down; the stretch descends.
71-75 km · Rochers des Rams → Chapelle Piaud: 59 m up / 315 m down; the stretch descends.
75-78 km · Chapelle Piaud → Oratoire St Michel: 39 m up / 216 m down; the stretch descends.
78-83 km · Oratoire St Michel → Col de la Chaîne: 201 m up / 174 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
83-86 km · Col de la Chaîne → Finish: 21 m up / 77 m down; close to flat.
The race climbs from the gun: 268 m over the first 5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The climb between km 0 and km 11: net 654 m over 11 km at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 21%, 775 m of climbing in total with 121 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 5 125 m, km 11 110 m, km 6 108 m, km 7 73 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The climb between km 14 and km 19: 609 m over 5.2 km at 12% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 30%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 15 72 m, km 16 156 m, km 17 116 m, km 18 95 m, km 19 167 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.
The backbone of the course runs from km 46 to km 61: 1550 m over 15 km at 10% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 46% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 1882 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 50 223 m, km 61 168 m, km 48 166 m, km 49 151 m. The hard core of this climb is hiking ground; keep the rest at a steady effort and do not fight the wall when it arrives.
The longest descent starts at km 61 and loses 1551 m by km 78 at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 25%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 11 averages 34% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 6 km drop 162 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
The leg from Entrechaux to Veaux is long and unsupported: 13 km and 557 m of climbing with no aid in between, so leave Entrechaux with full capacity.
You reach the climb after Veaux with about 463 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.
A steep pitch starts within about 0.3 km of Oratoire St Michel; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.
•The organiser lists 87 km; the published GPX measures 86.1 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
•This course reaches 1894 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran -2°C to 8°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 15 km/h, reaching 28 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
•Sunset is 20:33 and the finish cut-off is 02:30. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 5 hours 57 minutes in darkness.
•Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare.
•Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app.
•Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 50 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 15 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•17% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
•The high point is 1894 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
Aid stations
Key decision points
Entrechauxkm 34
Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
Crew access is allowed here.
A heavy leg is next: 13 km with 524 m of climbing.
The longest unsupported stretch starts here: 13 km. Leave with full capacity.
Cut-off: 7h 15m after the start.
Veauxkm 47
Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
The heaviest leg is next: 4.8 km with 709 m of climbing.
A 46% pitch starts about 2 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
Cut-off: 10h after the start.
Mont Sereinkm 57
Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
Your drop bag waits here; work off your prepared list.
Crew access is allowed here.
A heavy leg is next: 5 km with 520 m of climbing.
Cut-off: 13h after the start.
•The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from Entrechaux (km 34) to Veaux (km 47): 13 km, with 524 m of climbing in between. Top up at Entrechaux and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
•La Gavoite (km 5) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table.
•Food is available at Bout du monde (km 15) and Entrechaux (km 34) and 4 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
•Drop bag at Mont Serein (km 57). Write down the equipment and food you expect to replace before the race so the decision is already made when you arrive.
•Crew support is permitted only at Entrechaux (km 34) and Mont Serein (km 57). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
•The last aid station is Plan de Laval (km 80), leaving 7 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
•The heaviest leg runs from Veaux (km 47) to Col du Comte (km 52): 5 km with 709 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
•Medical support is available at Malaucène (km 0), Bout du monde (km 15), Entrechaux (km 34), Veaux (km 47), Mont Serein (km 57), Le Sueil (km 72), Plan de Laval (km 80), and Malaucène (km 87). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
•About 2 km after Veaux (km 47), a roughly 250 m section averaging 46% begins. Choose food you know you digest easily and fill the bottles, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
•The overall cut-off is 20h, including all checkpoint stops. Build the plan around the official leg budgets below, not a flat-course average pace.
•Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Start to Entrechaux (km 34): the official time budget is 7h 15m for 34 km and 1828 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.
Official cut-off ladder
Leg
Distance
D+
Official time budget
Closes
Start → Entrechauxpasses La Gavoite, Le Sueil, Bout du monde, Col du Comte, Pic du Comte, Combe Arnoux, which has no time limit
34 km
1828 m
7h 15m
start + 7h 15m
Entrechaux → Veaux
13 km
557 m
2h 45m
start + 10h
Veaux → Mont Sereinpasses Col du Comte, which has no time limit
10 km
1137 m
3h
start + 13h
Mont Serein → Plan de Lavalpasses Mont Ventoux, Les Prés de Michel, Rochers des Rams, Le Sueil, Chapelle Piaud, Portail Saint Jean, Oratoire St Michel, which has no time limit
23 km
693 m
5h 15m
start + 18h 15m
Plan de Laval → Malaucènepasses Col de la Chaîne, which has no time limit
7.6 km
88 m
1h 45m
start + 20h
Budgets are derived from the cut-off times published by the organiser; they are not a personal finish estimate.
Station
Km
From previous
Supplies
Medical
Crew
Cut-off
MalaucèneDrop bag
0
—
—
Yes
No
—
La Gavoite
5.4
5.4
None
—
—
—
Le Sueil
6.5
1.1
None
—
—
—
Bout du monde
15
8.4
Food
Yes
No
—
Col du Comte
18
3
None
—
—
—
Pic du Comte
19
1.1
None
No
No
—
Combe Arnoux
24
5.2
None
—
—
—
Entrechaux
34
10
Food
Yes
Yes
Saturday 13:45
Veaux
47
13
Food
Yes
No
Saturday 16:30
Col du Comte
52
4.8
None
—
—
—
Mont SereinDrop bag
57
5.2
Food
Yes
Yes
Saturday 19:30
Mont Ventoux
62
5
None
—
—
—
Les Prés de Michel
69
7
None
—
—
—
Rochers des Rams
71
2.1
None
—
—
—
Le Sueil
72
1.4
Food
Yes
No
—
Chapelle Piaud
75
2.2
None
—
—
—
Portail Saint Jean
76
1.4
None
—
—
—
Oratoire St Michel
78
2.2
None
—
—
—
Plan de Laval
80
1.4
Food
Yes
No
Sunday 00:45
Col de la Chaîne
83
3.6
None
—
—
—
MalaucèneDrop bag
87
4
None
Yes
No
Sunday 02:30
Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.
51K course51 km · 2483 m gain · 44% uphill · 13 aid stations›
0479131618222632353841444851 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 51 km with 2483 m of climbing, 49 m per km. The course sits between 285 m and 1894 m of altitude. 84% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-5.4 km · Start → La Gavoite: 375 m up / 49 m down; the stretch climbs.
5.4-7.9 km · La Gavoite → Saint-Marguerite: 45 m up / 215 m down; the stretch descends.
7.9-9.5 km · Saint-Marguerite → Combe Arnoux: 107 m up / 42 m down; gently rolling.
9.5-16 km · Combe Arnoux → Col du Comte: 720 m up / 219 m down; the stretch climbs.
16-21 km · Col du Comte → Mont Serein: 376 m up / 0 m down; the stretch climbs.
21-26 km · Mont Serein → Mont Ventoux: 538 m up / 57 m down; the stretch climbs.
26-33 km · Mont Ventoux → Les près de Michel: 3 m up / 806 m down; the stretch descends.
33-37 km · Les près de Michel → Le Sueil: 15 m up / 352 m down; the stretch descends.
37-39 km · Le Sueil → Chapelle Piaud: 44 m up / 117 m down; gently rolling.
39-40 km · Chapelle Piaud → Portail Saint Jean: 15 m up / 224 m down; the stretch descends.
40-42 km · Portail Saint Jean → Oratoire St Michel: 24 m up / 116 m down; close to flat.
42-47 km · Oratoire St Michel → Col de la Chaîne: 194 m up / 143 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
47-51 km · Col de la Chaîne → Finish: 28 m up / 145 m down; the stretch descends.
The race climbs from the gun: 153 m over the first 4.1 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The climb between km 0 and km 6: net 368 m over 5.7 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 14%, 417 m of climbing in total with 49 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 1 29 m, km 2 55 m, km 3 68 m, km 4 40 m, km 5 125 m, km 6 103 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The backbone of the course runs from km 8 to km 26: net 1428 m over 18 km at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 27%, 1741 m of climbing in total with 313 m given back. It tops out at 1893 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 12 225 m, km 11 167 m, km 26 157 m, km 10 135 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.
The longest descent starts at km 26 and loses 1554 m by km 43 at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 25%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 47 averages 18% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 6 km drop 158 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
A steep pitch starts within about 0.3 km of Saint-Marguerite; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.
•This course reaches 1894 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran -2°C to 8°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 15 km/h, reaching 28 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
•Even at cut-off pace you finish 2 hours 3 minutes before sunset. This one is run entirely in daylight.
•Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 49 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 18 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
•16% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
•The high point is 1894 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
Aid stations
Key decision points
Combe Arnouxkm 9.5
No supplies, timing only.
The heaviest leg is next: 6.3 km with 693 m of climbing.
A 27% pitch starts about 1.8 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
Mont Sereinkm 21
Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
Crew access is allowed here.
A heavy leg is next: 5 km with 524 m of climbing.
Cut-off: 5h 15m after the start.
•Drinks only, no food, at Saint-Marguerite (km 8). Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
•La Gavoite (km 5) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table.
•Food is available at Mont Serein (km 21) and Le Sueil (km 37) and 1 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
•Crew support is permitted only at Mont Serein (km 21). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
•The last aid station is Plan de Laval (km 44), leaving 7 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
•The heaviest leg runs from Combe Arnoux (km 9) to Col du Comte (km 16): 6 km with 693 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
•Medical support is available at Malaucène (km 0), Saint-Marguerite (km 8), Mont Serein (km 21), Le Sueil (km 37), Plan de Laval (km 44), and Malaucène (km 52). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
•About 2 km after Combe Arnoux (km 9), a roughly 250 m section averaging 27% begins. Nothing is served at this point, so arrive already stocked from the previous aid station, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
•The overall cut-off is 12h, including all checkpoint stops. Build the plan around the official leg budgets below, not a flat-course average pace.
•Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Start to Mont Serein (km 21): the official time budget is 5h 15m for 21 km and 1622 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.
Station
Km
From previous
Supplies
Medical
Crew
Cut-off
MalaucèneDrop bag
0
—
—
Yes
No
—
La Gavoite
5.4
5.4
None
—
—
—
Saint-Marguerite
7.9
2.5
Drinks
Yes
No
—
Combe Arnoux
9.5
1.5
None
—
—
—
Col du Comte
16
6.3
None
No
No
—
Mont Serein
21
5.1
Food
Yes
Yes
Sunday 11:45
Mont Ventoux
26
5
None
—
—
—
Les près de Michel
33
7
None
—
—
—
Le Sueil
37
3.5
Food
Yes
No
—
Chapelle Piaud
39
2
None
—
—
—
Portail Saint Jean
40
1.7
None
—
—
—
Oratoire St Michel
42
2.3
None
—
—
—
Plan de Laval
44
1.4
Food
Yes
No
Sunday 16:45
Col de la Chaîne
47
3.6
None
—
—
—
MalaucèneDrop bag
52
4.1
None
Yes
No
Sunday 18:30
Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.
26K course26 km · 1072 m gain · 40% uphill · 9 aid stations›
045791316182326 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 26 km with 1072 m of climbing, 41 m per km. The course sits between 285 m and 928 m of altitude. 76% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-5.4 km · Start → La Gavoite: 378 m up / 49 m down; the stretch climbs.
5.4-9.9 km · La Gavoite → Rochers des Rams: 377 m up / 95 m down; the stretch climbs.
9.9-14 km · Rochers des Rams → Chapelle Piaud: 59 m up / 294 m down; the stretch descends.
14-17 km · Chapelle Piaud → Oratoire St Michel: 39 m up / 332 m down; the stretch descends.
17-22 km · Oratoire St Michel → Col de la Chaîne: 179 m up / 134 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
22-26 km · Col de la Chaîne → Finish: 39 m up / 169 m down; the stretch descends.
The race climbs from the gun: 87 m over the first 2.1 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 10: net 614 m over 9.6 km at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 25%, 752 m of climbing in total with 138 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 10 141 m, km 5 125 m, km 6 108 m, km 7 96 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The longest descent starts at km 10 and loses 588 m by km 18 at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 25%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 22 averages 18% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 3.1 km drop 120 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
•This course reaches 928 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 4°C to 13°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 17 km/h, reaching 29 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
•Even at cut-off pace you finish 7 hours 3 minutes before sunset. This one is run entirely in daylight.
•Consider bringing poles. The course averages 41 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 9.6 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
•21% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
Aid stations
Key decision points
Oratoire St Michelkm 17
No supplies, timing only.
A 14% pitch starts about 1.8 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
•La Gavoite (km 5) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table.
•Food is available at Le Sueil (km 11) and Plan de Laval (km 18). Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
•The last aid station is Plan de Laval (km 18), leaving 8 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
•The heaviest leg runs from Malaucène (km 0) to La Gavoite (km 5): 5 km with 373 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
•Medical support is available at Malaucène (km 0), Le Sueil (km 11), Plan de Laval (km 18), and Malaucène (km 26). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
•About 2 km after Oratoire St Michel (km 17), a roughly 250 m section averaging 14% begins. Nothing is served at this point, so arrive already stocked from the previous aid station, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
•The overall cut-off is 5h, including all checkpoint stops. Build the plan around the official leg budgets below, not a flat-course average pace.
•Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Start to Plan de Laval (km 18): the official time budget is 3h 30m for 18 km and 865 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.
Station
Km
From previous
Supplies
Medical
Crew
Cut-off
MalaucèneDrop bag
0
—
—
Yes
No
—
La Gavoite
5.4
5.4
None
—
—
—
Le Sueil
6.5
1.1
None
—
—
—
Rochers des Rams
9.9
3.4
None
—
—
—
Le Sueil
11
1.4
Food
Yes
No
—
Chapelle Piaud
14
2.2
None
—
—
—
Portail Saint Jean
15
1.4
None
—
—
—
Oratoire St Michel
17
2.2
None
—
—
—
Plan de Laval
18
1.2
Food
Yes
No
Saturday 12:00
Col de la Chaîne
22
3.7
None
—
—
—
MalaucèneDrop bag
26
4
None
Yes
No
Saturday 13:30
Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.
An adventure to explore the traces of Mont Ventoux; offering effort, wonder and immersion in the wild all together. With 26 km, this discovery course is a perfect first adventure to explore the traces of Mont Ventoux – combining effort, wonder and immersion in the wild – capturing the essence of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB.
When is Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB takes place on Fri, Apr 23, 2027 - Sun, Apr 25, 2027. Start time: 06:30.
Where does Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB take place?›
Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB takes place in Malaucène, France.
What are the courses and distances of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB offers 4 courses: 125K (125 km, 5700 m D+); 87K (87 km, 4200 m D+); 51K (51 km, 2500 m D+); 26K (26 km, 1100 m D+).
How hard is Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The 125K course covers 125 km with 5700 m of climbing, which is 182 km-effort and falls in ITRA category XL. All courses: 125K 182 km-effort (XL), 87K 129 km-effort (L), 51K 76 km-effort (M), 26K 37 km-effort (XS).
Where are the Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB photos?›
Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB photos are in the organiser's gallery: https://ventoux.utmb.world/photos. The gallery may also cover earlier editions.
What is the official website of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB?›
Official website: https://ventoux.utmb.world/
Is the Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 course a loop or an out and back?›
The 125K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 124.6 km. The 87K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 86.1 km. The 51K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 51 km.
Where is the hardest climb at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
The biggest climb on the 125K course runs from km 53 to km 71: 18.2 km for 1509 m at 8% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 25%. It tops out at 1893 m.
How high does Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 go?›
The 125K course runs between 149 m and 1894 m with 5802 m of total climbing.
Do you need poles at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
The 125K course averages 47 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 18.2 km, so poles help noticeably.
Do you need a headtorch at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
125K: Sunset is 20:33 and the finish cut-off is 05:30. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 6 hours 43 minutes in darkness. Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare. Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app. At cut-off pace you run into a second night. Plan the sleep question before race day: an hour gained on the first night costs two on the second.
What is the weather like at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Over the last 5 years the same week here measured 8°C to 17°C, with a high of 22°C, a low of 2°C and rain on 31% of days. A real forecast lands about two weeks out.
Where are the aid stations at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
The 125K course has 23 stations; the first at km 5 and the last at km 122. The longest gap between them is 13 km, between Entrechaux and Veaux.
What is served at the Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 aid stations?›
For the 125K course: Hot food: Mont Serein (66. km). No supplies at all: La Gavoite (5. km), Le Sueil (6. km), Col du Comte (18. km), Combe Arnoux (24. km), Pont St Leger (55. km), Col du Comte (61. km), Mont Ventoux (71. km), Les Prés de Michel (78. km), Rochers des Rams (81. km), Roucas di Pouares (85. km), Les Trois Termes (88. km), Lac du Paty (90. km), Lafare (100. km), Pas du Loup (120. km), Col de la Chaîne (122. km).
Is there a drop bag at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Yes. On the 125K course the drop bag point is Mont Serein (km 66).
What are the cut-off times for the 125K at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
On the 125K course at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 the finish cut-off is Sunday 05:30. Intermediate cut-offs: Entrechaux (km 34) Saturday 06:45, Veaux (km 47) Saturday 09:30, Mont Serein (km 66) Saturday 14:30, Barroux Village (km 93) Saturday 21:00, Gigondas (km 109) Sunday 01:15.
What are the cut-off times for the 87K at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
On the 87K course at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 the finish cut-off is Sunday 02:30. Intermediate cut-offs: Entrechaux (km 34) Saturday 13:45, Veaux (km 47) Saturday 16:30, Mont Serein (km 57) Saturday 19:30, Plan de Laval (km 80) Sunday 00:45.
What are the cut-off times for the 51K at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
On the 51K course at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 the finish cut-off is Sunday 18:30. Intermediate cut-offs: Mont Serein (km 21) Sunday 11:45, Plan de Laval (km 44) Sunday 16:45.
What are the cut-off times for the 26K at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
On the 26K course at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 the finish cut-off is Saturday 13:30. Intermediate cut-offs: Plan de Laval (km 18) Saturday 12:00.
What time does Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 start?›
Known start times: 125K 23:59, 87K 06:30, 51K 06:30, 26K 08:30, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.
What is the time limit at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
The finish time limit is 125K Sunday 05:30, 87K Sunday 02:30, 51K Sunday 18:30, 26K Saturday 13:30. Intermediate stations carry their own cut-offs; the full list is in the checkpoint table on this page.
Is there a GPX file for Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Yes. The GPX files for the 125K, 87K, 51K, 26K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.
Which Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB course should you choose?›
The shortest option is 26K (26 km, 1100 m D+) and the longest is 125K (125 km, 5700 m D+). With little trail experience the 26K is the safer start; the 125K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.
What are the gradients like at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
The 125K course averages 47 m of climbing per km, with 5802 m of total ascent and 5803 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 18%.
How runnable is the Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 course?›
This is not a running course in the classic sense: at 47 m of gain per km it demands long hiking blocks, and walking the steep climbs is part of the strategy.
Where is the steepest part of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
The steepest kilometre of the 125K course averages 18% and sits inside the climb between km 53 and km 71.
How many climbs does Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 have?›
The 125K course has 12 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 53-71 (1509 m at 8%); km 0-11 (654 m at 6%); km 14-19 (609 m at 12%).
Is there a long climb at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Yes. The longest climb runs 18.2 km from km 53, gaining 1509 m at 8% average, topping out at 1893 m.
What are the descents like at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
There is 5803 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 22.4 km between km 71 and km 93, losing 1627 m. About 15% of the course is steep downhill, so the legs need descent training too.
Are there flat sections at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Partly: about 15% of the course is near flat, the rest climbs or descends.
Is the hard part of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 early or late?›
The climbing is evenly split: 59% of it sits in the first half.
What is the elevation range at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
The lowest point of the 125K course sits at 149 m and the highest at 1894 m, a range of 1745 m. Conditions change noticeably between the two, so plan clothing in layers.
Where does Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027 reach its high point?›
The course tops out at 1894 m, reached around km 71.
Are poles mandatory at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.
Do you need to carry water at Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB 2027?›
Yes: the longest stretch without aid on the 125K course is 12.6 km, so carrying backup water is essential.