Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMBCreekside Plaza, Whistler, Canada🇨🇦

Completed

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB

About Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 was a trail race held from Fri, Aug 21, 2026 to Sun, Aug 23, 2026 in Creekside Plaza, Whistler, Canada; the start is at 05:00.

The 2026 edition is over; registration is closed. The next edition is added to the calendar automatically once the organiser announces a date.

Courses

CourseDistanceElevation GainCourse file
100K100 km5100 m D+GPX
50K50 km3200 m D+GPX
12K12 km550 m D+

There are 3 courses: 100K (5100 m D+); 50K (3200 m D+); 12K (550 m D+).

Course map and elevation profile

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 100K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
100K course
Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 50K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
50K course

What the weather was on race day

  • On race day the temperature ran 16°C to 30°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 8 km/h (calm).
  • These figures come from the measurement archive after the race, not from a forecast.
  • Sunrise 06:10, sunset 20:18. You start in the dark, so a headtorch is not optional.

The race is over. These figures come from the Open-Meteo measurement archive for that day, not from a forecast.

Race briefing

100K course102 km · 5943 m gain · 37% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 102 km with 5943 m of climbing, 58 m per km. The course sits between 600 m and 2165 m of altitude. 62% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-11 km: 1575 m up / 84 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 11-29 km: 648 m up / 2092 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 29-36 km: 1299 m up / 64 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 36-51 km: 157 m up / 1453 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 51-102 km: 2264 m up / 2258 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.

The race climbs from the gun: 642 m over the first 5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 11: 1491 m over 11 km at 13% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 27%. It tops out at 2145 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 4 191 m, km 11 190 m, km 9 163 m, km 1 148 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The steepest wall stands between km 29 and km 36: 1235 m over 7.5 km at 17% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 28%. It tops out at 1936 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 31 255 m, km 32 233 m, km 33 216 m, km 35 184 m. By the time you start it, about 37% of the day's climbing is behind you. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The longest descent starts at km 12 and loses 1442 m by km 29 at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 29%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 36 averages 20% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 6 km drop 308 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

  • The organiser lists 100 km; the published GPX measures 102 km. The organiser lists 5100 m of climbing; the published GPX measures 5943 m. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 2165 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 11°C to 20°C, wind up to 7 km/h (calm). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
  • Start 05:00, sunrise 06:10: the first 1 hour 10 minutes are run in the dark. The headtorch goes on your head at the start, not in your pack.
  • Sunset is 20:18, 15 hours 18 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 58 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 11 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
  • 19% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • The high point is 2165 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 14 km of the course sits above 1800 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 10 km and the high zone spans roughly km 9 to km 19.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 5.2 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.
  • At km 87.3 you pass right by the finish area with 14.4 km still to go; the noise there breaks more races than the climbs do.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

50K course50 km · 3659 m gain · 38% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 50 km with 3659 m of climbing, 73 m per km. The course sits between 646 m and 2166 m of altitude. 59% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-11 km: 1560 m up / 77 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 11-28 km: 627 m up / 2063 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 28-35 km: 1288 m up / 71 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 35-50 km: 185 m up / 1457 m down; the stretch descends.

The race climbs from the gun: 526 m over the first 4 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 11: 1483 m over 11 km at 13% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 29%. It tops out at 2137 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 4 191 m, km 11 191 m, km 9 163 m, km 1 148 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The steepest wall stands between km 28 and km 35: 1218 m over 7.3 km at 17% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 30%. It tops out at 1919 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 31 249 m, km 30 223 m, km 32 222 m, km 34 202 m. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The longest descent starts at km 12 and loses 1439 m by km 28 at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 32% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 35 averages 20% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 6 km drop 453 m first and then climb 95 m. Empty your legs on the descent and that final rise takes the payment.

  • The organiser lists 3200 m of climbing; the published GPX measures 3659 m. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 2166 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 11°C to 20°C, wind up to 7 km/h (calm). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 73 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 11 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • 26% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • The high point is 2166 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 14 km of the course sits above 1800 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 9.8 km and the high zone spans roughly km 9 to km 19.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 5.2 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Calculators for this race

Data sources: UTMB World Series, official site (whistler.utmb.world) · Last checked:

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(30)
What is Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB?

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB: Fri, Aug 21, 2026, Whistler, Canada. Date, courses and registration details for this Trail race.

When is Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB takes place on Fri, Aug 21, 2026 - Sun, Aug 23, 2026. Start time: 05:00.

Where does Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB take place?

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB takes place in Creekside Plaza, Whistler, Canada.

What are the courses and distances of Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB offers 3 courses: 100K (100 km, 5100 m D+); 50K (50 km, 3200 m D+); 12K (12 km, 550 m D+).

How hard is Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The 100K course covers 100 km with 5100 m of climbing, which is 151 km-effort and falls in ITRA category L. All courses: 100K 151 km-effort (L), 50K 82 km-effort (M), 12K 18 km-effort (XXS).

Is registration for Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 open?

The 2026 edition has taken place; registration is closed. Follow the official site and Yarış Radarı for the next edition: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/ultra-trail-whistler-by-utmb

Where are the Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 results?

The Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 result list is published by the organiser at: https://whistler.utmb.world/results

What is the official website of Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB?

Official website: https://whistler.utmb.world/

Is the Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 course a loop or an out and back?

The 100K course is point to point, finishing 5.2 km from the start; measured from the GPX file it runs 101.7 km. The 50K course is point to point, finishing 5.2 km from the start; measured from the GPX file it runs 50.1 km.

Where is the hardest climb at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

The biggest climb on the 100K course runs from km 0 to km 11: 11.3 km for 1491 m at 13% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 27%. It tops out at 2145 m.

How high does Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 go?

The 100K course runs between 600 m and 2165 m with 5943 m of total climbing.

Do you need poles at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

The 100K course averages 58 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 11.3 km, so poles help noticeably.

Do you need a headtorch at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

100K: Start 05:00, sunrise 06:10: the first 1 hour 10 minutes are run in the dark. The headtorch goes on your head at the start, not in your pack. Sunset is 20:18, 15 hours 18 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.

What was the weather like at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

On race day the temperature ran 16°C to 30°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 8 km/h. These figures come from the measurement archive.

What time does Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 start?

Known start times: 100K 05:00, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.

Is there a GPX file for Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

Yes. The GPX files for the 100K, 50K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.

Which Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB course should you choose?

The shortest option is 12K (12 km, 550 m D+) and the longest is 100K (100 km, 5100 m D+). With little trail experience the 12K is the safer start; the 100K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

What are the gradients like at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

The 100K course averages 58 m of climbing per km, with 5943 m of total ascent and 5951 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 25%.

How runnable is the Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 course?

This is not a running course in the classic sense: at 58 m of gain per km it demands long hiking blocks, and walking the steep climbs is part of the strategy.

Where is the steepest part of Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

The steepest kilometre of the 100K course averages 25% and sits inside the climb between km 29 and km 36.

How many climbs does Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 have?

The 100K course has 10 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 0-11 (1491 m at 13%); km 29-36 (1235 m at 17%); km 51-58 (490 m at 8%).

Is there a long climb at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

Yes. The longest climb runs 11.3 km from km 0, gaining 1491 m at 13% average, topping out at 2145 m.

What are the descents like at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

There is 5951 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 17 km between km 12 and km 29, losing 1442 m. About 19% of the course is steep downhill, so the legs need descent training too.

Are there flat sections at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

Partly: about 25% of the course is near flat, the rest climbs or descends.

Is the hard part of Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 early or late?

62% of the climbing sits in the first half; the day is hard early and flows later.

What is the elevation range at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

The lowest point of the 100K course sits at 600 m and the highest at 2165 m, a range of 1565 m. Conditions change noticeably between the two, so plan clothing in layers.

Where does Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 reach its high point?

The course tops out at 2165 m, reached around km 11.

Are poles mandatory at Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026?

The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.

When is Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2027?

The date for Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2027 has not been announced yet. It will appear on this page once the organiser confirms it: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/ultra-trail-whistler-by-utmb

Will Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB 2026 take place?

Ultra Trail Whistler by UTMB status: Completed.