Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMBBig Bear Lake, United States🇺🇸

Completed

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB

About HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 was a trail race held from Thu, Oct 8, 2026 to Sun, Oct 11, 2026 in Big Bear Lake, United States; the start is at 13:00.

The 2026 edition is over; registration is closed. The next edition is added to the calendar automatically once the organiser announces a date.

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB offers runners the hospitality of a rustic, mountain town and the challenge of racing at high altitude. With 3 days of racing and XX distances, each course presents a unique running experience. Runners will enjoy views of Big Bear Lake throughout their journey – whether you’re climbing to the top of Sugar Loaf or cruising along the ridge on Skyline trail, the courses will ‘wow’ you at every turn.

Courses

CourseDistanceElevation GainCourse file
101.1K101.1 km3143 m D+GPX
49K49 km1364 m D+GPX

There are 2 courses: 101.1K (3143 m D+); 49K (1364 m D+).

Course map and elevation profile

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 101.1K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
101.1K course
HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 49K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
49K course

What the weather was on race day

  • On race day the temperature ran 13°C to 25°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 7 km/h (calm).
  • These figures come from the measurement archive after the race, not from a forecast.
  • Sunrise 06:47, sunset 18:22.

The race is over. These figures come from the Open-Meteo measurement archive for that day, not from a forecast.

Race briefing

101.1K course101 km · 3039 m gain · 31% uphill · 11 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 101 km with 3039 m of climbing, 30 m per km. The course sits between 2073 m and 3033 m of altitude. 57% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-7.8 km · Start → Bear Mountain 1: 234 m up / 131 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 7.8-17 km · Bear Mountain 1 → Sugarloaf 1: 231 m up / 188 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 17-25 km · Sugarloaf 1 → Sugarloaf Summit Turnaround: 868 m up / 59 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 25-31 km · Sugarloaf Summit Turnaround → Balky Horse: 71 m up / 458 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 31-39 km · Balky Horse → Sugarloaf 2: 12 m up / 429 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 39-49 km · Sugarloaf 2 → Bear Mountain 2: 201 m up / 251 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 49-57 km · Bear Mountain 2 → Snow Summit Base: 204 m up / 230 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 57-59 km · Snow Summit Base → Snow Summit: 343 m up / 9 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 59-75 km · Snow Summit → Bluff Lake: 282 m up / 451 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 75-83 km · Bluff Lake → Camp Osito: 195 m up / 221 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 83-89 km · Camp Osito → Aspen Glen: 88 m up / 255 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 89-101 km · Aspen Glen → Finish: 307 m up / 353 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.

The first 5 km roll: 121 m up and 74 m down. You will not hold one rhythm here, so treat the early climbs as a warm-up.

The backbone of the course runs from km 17 to km 25: 810 m over 8.6 km at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 25%. It tops out at 3030 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 20 148 m, km 23 140 m, km 21 133 m, km 19 119 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The longest descent starts at km 25 and loses 863 m by km 46 at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 20%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 93 averages 13% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 6 km drop 234 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

A steep pitch starts within about 0.3 km of Sugarloaf 1; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.

  • This course reaches 3033 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 8°C to 19°C, wind up to 7 km/h (calm). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
  • Start 06:00, sunrise 06:47: the first 47 minutes are run in the dark. The headtorch goes on your head at the start, not in your pack.
  • Sunset is 18:22 and the finish cut-off is 02:15. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 7 hours 53 minutes in darkness.
  • Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare.
  • Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app.
  • Consider bringing poles. The course averages 30 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 8.6 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • Arrive early for the altitude. The course tops out at 3033 m, and coming up from sea level on race morning costs you more than any training block gains. Get to the area a few days ahead and let your body adjust.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 101 km of the course sits above 1800 m, 21 km above 2400 m, 1.1 km above 3000 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 101 km and the high zone spans roughly km 0 to km 101. About 100% of the total climbing happens in that thin air, so recalibrate your effort to the altitude, not the gradient alone.
  • Km 38.5 to 42.5 is the same ground you covered at km 17; note your pace on the first pass and use it as the yardstick on the second.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

Sugarloaf 1km 17

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Your drop bag waits here; work off your prepared list.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • The heaviest leg is next: 8.7 km with 871 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 3h 30m after the start.

Sugarloaf 2km 39

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Your drop bag waits here; work off your prepared list.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • Cut-off: 8h after the start.

Bear Mountain 2km 49

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • Cut-off: 10h after the start.

Snow Summit Basekm 57

  • No supplies, timing only.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 2.7 km with 377 m of climbing.
  • A 18% pitch starts about 0.5 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.

Snow Summitkm 59

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 15 km with 427 m of climbing.
  • The longest unsupported stretch starts here: 15 km. Leave with full capacity.

Camp Ositokm 83

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Your drop bag waits here; work off your prepared list.
  • Cut-off: 16h 45m after the start.

Aspen Glenkm 89

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 12 km with 398 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 18h after the start.
  • The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from Snow Summit (km 59) to Bluff Lake (km 75): 15 km, with 427 m of climbing in between. Top up at Snow Summit and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
  • Sugarloaf Summit Turnaround (km 25) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table. Load up as you leave Sugarloaf 1.
  • Food is available at Bear Mountain 1 (km 8) and Sugarloaf 1 (km 17) and 7 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • Drop bags at Sugarloaf 1 (km 17), Sugarloaf 2 (km 39), and Camp Osito (km 83). Write down the equipment and food you expect to replace before the race so the decision is already made when you arrive.
  • Crew support is permitted only at The Village (km 0), Sugarloaf 1 (km 17), Sugarloaf 2 (km 39), Bear Mountain 2 (km 49), Snow Summit Base (km 57), Snow Summit (km 59), Aspen Glen (km 89), and The Village (km 101). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
  • The last aid station is Aspen Glen (km 89), leaving 12 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • The heaviest leg runs from Sugarloaf 1 (km 17) to Sugarloaf Summit Turnaround (km 25): 9 km with 871 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • Medical support is available at The Village (km 0), Bear Mountain 1 (km 8), Sugarloaf 1 (km 17), Balky Horse (km 31), Sugarloaf 2 (km 39), Bear Mountain 2 (km 49), Snow Summit (km 59), Bluff Lake (km 75), Camp Osito (km 83), Aspen Glen (km 89), and The Village (km 101). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
  • About 0.5 km after Snow Summit Base (km 57), a roughly 250 m section averaging 18% begins. Nothing is served at this point, so arrive already stocked from the previous aid station, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
  • The overall cut-off is 20h 15m, including all checkpoint stops. Build the plan around the official leg budgets below, not a flat-course average pace.
  • Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Sugarloaf 1 (km 17) to Sugarloaf 2 (km 39): the official time budget is 4h 30m for 22 km and 950 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.

Official cut-off ladder

LegDistanceD+Official time budgetCloses
Start → Sugarloaf 1passes Bear Mountain 1, which has no time limit17 km465 m3h 30mstart + 3h 30m
Sugarloaf 1 → Sugarloaf 2passes Sugarloaf Summit Turnaround, Balky Horse, which has no time limit22 km950 m4h 30mstart + 8h
Sugarloaf 2 → Bear Mountain 29.9 km201 m2hstart + 10h
Bear Mountain 2 → Bluff Lakepasses Snow Summit Base, Snow Summit, which has no time limit26 km829 m5hstart + 15h
Bluff Lake → Camp Osito8.8 km195 m1h 45mstart + 16h 45m
Camp Osito → Aspen Glen5.9 km88 m1h 15mstart + 18h
Aspen Glen → The Village12 km307 m2h 15mstart + 20h 15m

Budgets are derived from the cut-off times published by the organiser; they are not a personal finish estimate.

StationKmFrom previousSuppliesMedicalCrewCut-off
The VillageDrop bag0——YesYes—
Bear Mountain 17.87.8FoodYesNo—
Sugarloaf 1Drop bag178.9FoodYesYesSaturday 09:30
Sugarloaf Summit Turnaround258.7None———
Balky Horse315.5FoodYesNo—
Sugarloaf 2Drop bag398.1FoodYesYesSaturday 14:00
Bear Mountain 2499.8FoodYesYesSaturday 16:00
Snow Summit Base577.7NoneNoYes—
Snow Summit592.7FoodYesYes—
Bluff Lake7515FoodYesNoSaturday 21:00
Camp OsitoDrop bag838.8FoodYesNoSaturday 22:45
Aspen Glen895.9FoodYesYesSunday 00:00
The VillageDrop bag10112Hot foodYesYesSunday 02:15

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

49K course49 km · 1296 m gain · 26% uphill · 5 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent

The published GPX measures 49 km with 1296 m of climbing, 27 m per km. The course sits between 2073 m and 2493 m of altitude. 56% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-3.3 km · Start → Snow Summit Crew Access: 113 m up / 63 m down; gently rolling.
  • 3.3-10 km · Snow Summit Crew Access → Snow Summit: 389 m up / 34 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 10-22 km · Snow Summit → Bluff Lake: 199 m up / 363 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 22-31 km · Bluff Lake → Camp Osito: 189 m up / 214 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 31-37 km · Camp Osito → Aspen Glen: 77 m up / 265 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 37-49 km · Aspen Glen → Finish: 327 m up / 354 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.

The race climbs from the gun: 74 m over the first 3.9 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 4 to km 10: 370 m over 6.4 km at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 19%. It tops out at 2490 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 8 67 m, km 9 153 m, km 10 128 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The late climb from km 37 to km 41: 251 m over 4.3 km at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 11%. It tops out at 2344 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 38 58 m, km 39 52 m, km 40 84 m, km 41 66 m. By the time you start it, about 74% of the day's climbing is behind you. At this point in the day most runners walk this gradient. Settle into a hiking rhythm and let the metres come.

The longest descent starts at km 42 and loses 260 m by km 49 at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 13%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. A second long descent runs km 20-25 for 137 m.

The last 5.9 km drop 241 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

A steep pitch starts within about 0.7 km of Snow Summit Crew Access; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.

  • This course reaches 2493 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 10°C to 22°C, wind up to 7 km/h (calm). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
  • Cut-off lands at 17:30 and sunset at 18:22, near enough the same moment. Go slower than planned and the last kilometres are in the dark, so pack the torch.
  • Consider bringing poles. The course averages 27 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 6.4 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • Arrive early for the altitude. The course tops out at 2493 m, and coming up from sea level on race morning costs you more than any training block gains. Get to the area a few days ahead and let your body adjust.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 49 km of the course sits above 1800 m, 3.8 km above 2400 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 49 km and the high zone spans roughly km 0 to km 49. About 100% of the total climbing happens in that thin air, so recalibrate your effort to the altitude, not the gradient alone.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

Snow Summit Crew Accesskm 3.3

  • No supplies, timing only.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • The heaviest leg is next: 6.9 km with 385 m of climbing.

Aspen Glenkm 37

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 12 km with 338 m of climbing.
  • The longest unsupported stretch starts here: 12 km. Leave with full capacity.
  • The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from Aspen Glen (km 37) to The Village (km 49): 12 km, with 338 m of climbing in between. Top up at Aspen Glen and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
  • Snow Summit Crew Access (km 3) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table.
  • Food is available at Snow Summit (km 10) and Bluff Lake (km 22) and 2 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • Crew support is permitted only at The Village (km 0), Snow Summit Crew Access (km 3), Snow Summit (km 10), Aspen Glen (km 37), and The Village (km 49). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
  • The heaviest leg runs from Snow Summit Crew Access (km 3) to Snow Summit (km 10): 7 km with 385 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • Medical support is available at The Village (km 0), Snow Summit (km 10), Bluff Lake (km 22), Camp Osito (km 31), Aspen Glen (km 37), and The Village (km 49). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
  • The overall cut-off is 10h, including all checkpoint stops. Build the plan around the official leg budgets below, not a flat-course average pace.
  • Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Camp Osito (km 31) to The Village (km 49): the official time budget is 3h 30m for 18 km and 403 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.
StationKmFrom previousSuppliesMedicalCrewCut-off
The VillageDrop bag0——YesYes—
Snow Summit Crew Access3.33.3NoneNoYes—
Snow Summit106.8FoodYesYes—
Bluff Lake2212FoodYesNo—
Camp Osito318.7FoodYesNoSaturday 14:00
Aspen Glen375.8FoodYesYes—
The VillageDrop bag4912Hot foodYesYesSaturday 17:30

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Calculators for this race

Data sources: UTMB World Series, official site (kodiak.utmb.world) · Last checked:

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(37)
What is HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB?

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB offers runners the hospitality of a rustic, mountain town and the challenge of racing at high altitude. With 3 days of racing and XX distances, each course presents a unique running experience. Runners will enjoy views of Big Bear Lake throughout their journey – whether you’re climbing to the top of Sugar Loaf or cruising along the ridge on Skyline trail, the courses will ‘wow’ you at every turn.

When is HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB takes place on Thu, Oct 8, 2026 - Sun, Oct 11, 2026. Start time: 13:00.

Where does HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB take place?

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB takes place in Big Bear Lake, United States.

What are the courses and distances of HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB offers 2 courses: 101.1K (101.1 km, 3143 m D+); 49K (49 km, 1364 m D+).

How hard is HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The 101.1K course covers 101.1 km with 3143 m of climbing, which is 133 km-effort and falls in ITRA category L. All courses: 101.1K 133 km-effort (L), 49K 63 km-effort (S).

Is registration for HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 open?

The 2026 edition has taken place; registration is closed. Follow the official site and Yarış Radarı for the next edition: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/hoka-kodiak-ultra-marathons-by-utmb

Where are the HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 results?

The HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 result list is published by the organiser at: https://kodiak.utmb.world/results

What is the official website of HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB?

Official website: https://kodiak.utmb.world/

Is the HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 course a loop or an out and back?

The 101.1K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 101 km. The 49K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 48.8 km.

Where is the hardest climb at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

The biggest climb on the 101.1K course runs from km 17 to km 25: 8.6 km for 810 m at 9% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 25%. It tops out at 3030 m.

How high does HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 go?

The 101.1K course runs between 2073 m and 3033 m with 3039 m of total climbing. Coming from sea level, arriving a few days early to acclimatise makes a real difference.

Do you need poles at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

The 101.1K course averages 30 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 8.6 km, so poles help noticeably.

Do you need a headtorch at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

101.1K: Start 06:00, sunrise 06:47: the first 47 minutes are run in the dark. The headtorch goes on your head at the start, not in your pack. Sunset is 18:22 and the finish cut-off is 02:15. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 7 hours 53 minutes in darkness. Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare. Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app.

What was the weather like at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

On race day the temperature ran 13°C to 25°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 7 km/h. These figures come from the measurement archive.

Where are the aid stations at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

The 101.1K course has 11 stations; the first at km 8 and the last at km 89. The longest gap between them is 15 km, between Snow Summit and Bluff Lake.

What is served at the HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 aid stations?

For the 101.1K course: No supplies at all: Sugarloaf Summit Turnaround (25. km), Snow Summit Base (57. km).

Is there a drop bag at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

Yes. On the 101.1K course the drop bag point is Sugarloaf 1 (km 17).

What are the cut-off times for the 101.1K at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

On the 101.1K course at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 the finish cut-off is Sunday 02:15. Intermediate cut-offs: Sugarloaf 1 (km 17) Saturday 09:30, Sugarloaf 2 (km 39) Saturday 14:00, Bear Mountain 2 (km 49) Saturday 16:00, Bluff Lake (km 75) Saturday 21:00, Camp Osito (km 83) Saturday 22:45, Aspen Glen (km 89) Sunday 00:00.

What are the cut-off times for the 49K at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

On the 49K course at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 the finish cut-off is Saturday 17:30. Intermediate cut-offs: Camp Osito (km 31) Saturday 14:00.

What time does HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 start?

Known start times: 101.1K 06:00, 49K 07:30, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.

What is the time limit at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

The finish time limit is 101.1K Sunday 02:15, 49K Saturday 17:30. Intermediate stations carry their own cut-offs; the full list is in the checkpoint table on this page.

Is there a GPX file for HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

Yes. The GPX files for the 101.1K, 49K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.

Which HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB course should you choose?

The shortest option is 49K (49 km, 1364 m D+) and the longest is 101.1K (101.1 km, 3143 m D+). With little trail experience the 49K is the safer start; the 101.1K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

What are the gradients like at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

The 101.1K course averages 30 m of climbing per km, with 3039 m of total ascent and 3037 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 15%.

How runnable is the HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 course?

Expect a mix of running and power hiking: 30 m of gain per km; hiking the long climbs is normal, and the longest climb runs 8.6 km.

Where is the steepest part of HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

The steepest kilometre of the 101.1K course averages 15% and sits inside the climb between km 56 and km 59.

How many climbs does HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 have?

The 101.1K course has 11 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 17-25 (810 m at 9%); km 56-59 (359 m at 13%); km 89-93 (251 m at 6%).

Is there a long climb at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

Yes. The longest climb runs 8.6 km from km 17, gaining 810 m at 9% average, topping out at 3030 m.

What are the descents like at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

There is 3037 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 20.4 km between km 25 and km 46, losing 863 m.

Are there flat sections at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

Partly: about 34% of the course is near flat, the rest climbs or descends.

Is the hard part of HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 early or late?

The climbing is evenly split: 57% of it sits in the first half.

What is the elevation range at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

The lowest point of the 101.1K course sits at 2073 m and the highest at 3033 m, a range of 960 m.

Where does HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 reach its high point?

The course tops out at 3033 m, reached around km 25.

Are poles mandatory at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.

Do you need to carry water at HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026?

Yes: the longest stretch without aid on the 101.1K course is 15.3 km, so carrying backup water is essential.

When is HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2027?

The date for HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2027 has not been announced yet. It will appear on this page once the organiser confirms it: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/hoka-kodiak-ultra-marathons-by-utmb

Will HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB 2026 take place?

HOKA Kodiak Ultra Marathons by UTMB status: Completed.