Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

Uludağ Ultra TrailBursa🇹🇷

Uludağ Ultra Trail
Stock image · Markus Spiske / Unsplash

About Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027

Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 is a trail race held from Fri, Jul 16, 2027 to Sun, Jul 18, 2027 in Bursa; the start is at 06:00.

Registration dates have not been announced yet. Dates, registration windows and fees on this page are refreshed every morning by scanning federation, timing and organiser sites; registration always happens on the official race site.

Someone running 30 km a week needs 20 weeks, about 4.5 months, to prepare for the 70K course of Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027; the latest start is Fri, Feb 26, 2027.

A mountain running event in the summit area of Uludağ, starting and finishing in the Oteller Bölgesi (Hotels Area). The 6K, 16K, 30K, 42K (44 km) and 70K (73 km) courses are spread over two days; most of the routes run above 2,000 metres altitude, mainly on trails and single track.

Courses

CourseDistanceElevation GainFeeCourse file
70K73 km3661 m D+5,900 ₺GPX
42K44 km2353 m D+4,490 ₺GPX
30K30 km1510 m D+4,000 ₺GPX
16K16 km500 m D+3,250 ₺GPX
6K6 km210 m D+2,000 ₺GPX

There are 5 courses: 70K (73 km, 3661 m D+); 42K (44 km, 2353 m D+); 30K (1510 m D+); 16K (500 m D+); 6K (210 m D+).

Course map and elevation profile

Uludağ Ultra Trail 70K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
70K course
Uludağ Ultra Trail 42K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
42K course
Uludağ Ultra Trail 30K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
30K course
Uludağ Ultra Trail 16K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
16K course
Uludağ Ultra Trail 6K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
6K course

Changes since the 2026 edition

  • The 70K start time is now published: 06:00.
  • The 42K start time is now published: 07:00.
  • The mandatory kit list was updated; check the current list on this page.

The comparison is generated automatically from the published data of the two editions; official announcements always take precedence.

What the weather is usually like here

  • Over the last 5 years this week typically ran 12°C to 21°C here, with a high of 26°C and a low of 5°C.
  • 23% of those days saw rain. A real forecast lands about two weeks out and will appear here then.
  • Typical daily maximum wind was 11 km/h (calm), with 19 km/h the highest value in the sample.
  • Sunrise 05:47, sunset 20:30.

The race is more than two weeks out, so these are averages of recent years for the same week, not a forecast. A real forecast appears here closer to the day.

Race briefing

70K course71 km · 3401 m gain · 35% uphill · 8 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 71 km with 3401 m of climbing, 48 m per km. The course sits between 316 m and 2533 m of altitude. 31% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-9.5 km · Start → Kirazlıyayla: 247 m up / 555 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 9.5-19 km · Kirazlıyayla → Zeyniler: 150 m up / 908 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 19-31 km · Zeyniler → Cumalıkızık: 238 m up / 637 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 31-43 km · Cumalıkızık → Saitabat Drop bag noktası: 801 m up / 221 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 43-49 km · Saitabat Drop bag noktası → Çoban Mevki: 708 m up / 0 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 49-56 km · Çoban Mevki → Uludağ Çarşak: 731 m up / 13 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 56-61 km · Uludağ Çarşak → Kilimli Göleti: 358 m up / 233 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 61-68 km · Kilimli Göleti → Küçük Zirve: 146 m up / 514 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 68-71 km · Küçük Zirve → Finish: 26 m up / 323 m down; the stretch descends.

The first 5 km climb 224 m and then drop 238 m. Do not attack the opening climb in the crowd, and do not brake your way down the drop behind it.

The climb between km 30 and km 36: 413 m over 5.6 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 21%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 31 17 m, km 32 62 m, km 33 23 m, km 34 87 m, km 35 190 m, km 36 62 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The backbone of the course runs from km 38 to km 56: 1876 m over 18 km at 10% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 51% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 2427 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 56 153 m, km 54 147 m, km 49 144 m, km 47 143 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The longest descent starts at km 12 and loses 1298 m by km 30 at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 37% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 61 averages 32% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 6 km drop 672 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

You reach the climb after Cumalıkızık with about 637 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

The leg from Cumalıkızık to Saitabat Drop bag noktası is long and unsupported: 12 km and 801 m of climbing with no aid in between, so leave Cumalıkızık with full capacity.

km 43 · Saitabat: the race's main preparation stop

Saitabat is not just the drop bag point; you are in the middle of the main climbing complex and it continues after the station. Plan the drop bag change, food and water with the climbing already in your legs in mind, and do not enter the remaining long climb under-supplied.

  • The organiser lists 73 km; the published GPX measures 70.8 km. The organiser lists 3661 m of climbing; the published GPX measures 3401 m. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 2533 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 7°C to 16°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 11 km/h, reaching 19 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Surface split: 50% trail path, 43% single track, 7% asphalt. Trail shoes with real grip, not road shoes. There is almost no hard surface to reward them.
  • 43% of the course is single track. Overtaking costs energy on a path that narrow, so take your place in the first kilometres instead of fighting for it later.
  • Sunset is 20:30 and the finish cut-off is 22:00. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 1 hour 30 minutes in darkness.
  • Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare.
  • Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 48 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 18 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • Most of the climbing waits in the second half. Feeling good early is a trap here.
  • 18% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • Arrive early for the altitude. The course tops out at 2533 m, and coming up from sea level on race morning costs you more than any training block gains. Get to the area a few days ahead and let your body adjust.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 24 km of the course sits above 1800 m, 6.4 km above 2400 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 20 km and the high zone spans roughly km 50 to km 70.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

CP3 Cumalıkızıkkm 31

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • The heaviest leg is next: 12 km with 801 m of climbing.
  • The longest unsupported stretch starts here: 12 km. Leave with full capacity.
  • Cut-off: 6h after the start.

CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktasıkm 43

  • Take hot food you digest easily and top up fluids.
  • Your drop bag waits here; work off your prepared list.
  • A heavy leg is next: 6 km with 708 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 8h after the start.

CP6 Uludağ Çarşakkm 56

  • Take hot food you digest easily and top up fluids.
  • A heavy leg is next: 5 km with 358 m of climbing.
  • The climb starts immediately on exit (51%); keep the stop short.
  • Cut-off: 12h after the start.
  • The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from CP3 Cumalıkızık (km 31) to CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası (km 43): 12 km, with 801 m of climbing in between. Top up at CP3 Cumalıkızık and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
  • Drinks only, no food, at CP1 Kirazlıyayla (km 10). Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
  • CP8 Küçük Zirve (km 68) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table. Load up as you leave CP7 Kilimli Göleti.
  • Hot food is served at CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası (km 43) and CP6 Uludağ Çarşak (km 56). If your stomach and race plan call for it, make this a deliberate 3-5 minute stop; do not sit down simply because hot food is available. Restart gently and let your stomach settle before lifting the effort.
  • Food is available at CP2 Zeyniler (km 19) and CP3 Cumalıkızık (km 31) and 2 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • Drop bag at CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası (km 43). Write down the equipment and food you expect to replace before the race so the decision is already made when you arrive.
  • The last aid station is CP7 Kilimli Göleti (km 61), leaving 13 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • Another heavy leg runs from CP5 Çoban Mevki (km 49) to CP6 Uludağ Çarşak (km 56): 7 km with 731 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • The climbing starts the moment you leave CP6 Uludağ Çarşak (km 56): the steepest roughly 250 m section averages 51%. Choose food you know you digest easily and fill the bottles, then begin the climb under control.
  • The overall cut-off is 16h, including all checkpoint stops. Build the plan around the official leg budgets below, not a flat-course average pace.
  • Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from CP3 Cumalıkızık (km 31) to CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası (km 43): the official time budget is 2h for 12 km and 801 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.

Official cut-off ladder

LegDistanceD+Official time budgetCloses
Start → CP1 Kirazlıyayla9.5 km247 m2hstart + 2h
CP1 Kirazlıyayla → CP2 Zeyniler9.5 km150 m2hstart + 4h
CP2 Zeyniler → CP3 Cumalıkızık12 km238 m2hstart + 6h
CP3 Cumalıkızık → CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası12 km801 m2hstart + 8h
CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası → CP6 Uludağ Çarşakpasses CP5 Çoban Mevki, which has no time limit13 km1439 m4hstart + 12h
CP6 Uludağ Çarşak → CP7 Kilimli Göleti5 km358 m1h 30mstart + 13h 30m
CP7 Kilimli Göleti → FINISH 6000 Meydanpasses CP8 Küçük Zirve, which has no time limit12 km172 m2h 30mstart + 16h

Budgets are derived from the cut-off times published by the organiser; they are not a personal finish estimate.

StationKmFrom previousSuppliesCut-off
CP1 Kirazlıyayla9.59.5Drinks2h
CP2 Zeyniler199.5Food4h
CP3 Cumalıkızık3112Food6h
CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktasıDrop bag4312Hot food8h
CP5 Çoban Mevki496Food—
CP6 Uludağ Çarşak567Hot food12h
CP7 Kilimli Göleti615Food13h 30m
CP8 Küçük Zirve687None—
FINISH 6000 Meydan735—16h

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Plan your cutoffs for this course

42K course45 km · 2325 m gain · 39% uphill · 5 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 45 km with 2325 m of climbing, 52 m per km. The course sits between 759 m and 2459 m of altitude. 44% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-12 km · Start → Cennettepe: 819 m up / 632 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 12-18 km · Cennettepe → Kirazlıyayla: 49 m up / 539 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 18-28 km · Kirazlıyayla → Zeyniler: 203 m up / 877 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 28-34 km · Zeyniler → Sarıalan: 851 m up / 24 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 34-39 km · Sarıalan → Softaboğan: 144 m up / 134 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 39-45 km · Softaboğan → Finish: 259 m up / 119 m down; the stretch climbs.

The race climbs from the gun: 329 m over the first 3.6 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The steepest wall stands between km 0 and km 6: 669 m over 5.6 km at 12% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 33% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 2459 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 2 203 m, km 3 82 m, km 4 101 m, km 5 242 m, km 6 72 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The backbone of the course runs from km 26 to km 42: net 1070 m over 16 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 31% on the GPX trace, 1280 m of climbing in total with 210 m given back. It tops out at 1836 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 30 258 m, km 31 221 m, km 32 198 m, km 29 106 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The longest descent starts at km 6 and loses 984 m by km 18 at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 20 averages 28% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 5.3 km climb 191 m to the line. Know it going in and save something for it.

You reach the climb after Zeyniler with about 877 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

  • The elevation for this course comes from the route the organiser published on Strava, because the GPX file on their own site carries no elevation. Strava derives those figures from a terrain model, so they are an estimate rather than a recorded measurement.
  • The organiser lists 44 km; the published GPX measures 44.5 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 2459 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 9°C to 17°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 11 km/h, reaching 19 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Surface split: 55% trail path, 40% single track, 5% asphalt. Trail shoes with real grip, not road shoes. There is almost no hard surface to reward them.
  • 40% of the course is single track. Overtaking costs energy on a path that narrow, so take your place in the first kilometres instead of fighting for it later.
  • Sunset is 20:30, 13 hours 30 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 52 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 16 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • 21% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • Arrive early for the altitude. The course tops out at 2459 m, and coming up from sea level on race morning costs you more than any training block gains. Get to the area a few days ahead and let your body adjust.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 13 km of the course sits above 1800 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 12 km and the high zone spans roughly km 1 to km 14.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

CP3 Zeynilerkm 28

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • The heaviest leg is next: 6 km with 851 m of climbing.
  • A 31% pitch starts about 1.3 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
  • The longest gap between official aid stations is 10 km, with 203 m of climbing in between, from CP2 Kirazlıyayla (km 18) to CP3 Zeyniler (km 28). Split your fluid accordingly.
  • Drinks only, no food, at CP1 Cennettepe (km 12) and CP5 Softaboğan (km 39). Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
  • Food is available at CP2 Kirazlıyayla (km 18) and CP3 Zeyniler (km 28) and 1 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • The last aid station is CP5 Softaboğan (km 39), leaving 6 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • The heaviest leg runs from CP3 Zeyniler (km 28) to CP4 Sarıalan (km 34): 6 km with 851 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • About 1 km after CP3 Zeyniler (km 28), a roughly 250 m section averaging 31% begins. Choose food you know you digest easily and fill the bottles, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
StationKmFrom previousSupplies
CP1 Cennettepe1212Drinks
CP2 Kirazlıyayla186.5Food
CP3 Zeyniler289.5Food
CP4 Sarıalan346Food
CP5 Softaboğan395Drinks
FINISH 6000 Meydan445.8—

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Plan your cutoffs for this course

30K course31 km · 1436 m gain · 31% uphill · 3 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 31 km with 1436 m of climbing, 46 m per km. The course sits between 753 m and 1982 m of altitude. 26% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-9.5 km · Start → Kirazlıyayla: 232 m up / 540 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 9.5-19 km · Kirazlıyayla → Zeyniler: 193 m up / 878 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 19-25 km · Zeyniler → Sarıalan: 865 m up / 3 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 25-31 km · Sarıalan → Finish: 146 m up / 68 m down; gently rolling.

The race climbs from the gun: 183 m over the first 2.5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The climb between km 1 and km 3: 195 m over 2.1 km at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 16%. It tops out at 1980 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 2 99 m, km 3 73 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The backbone of the course runs from km 18 to km 29: 992 m over 11 km at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 33% on the GPX trace. Heaviest kilometres: km 22 228 m, km 24 190 m, km 23 185 m, km 21 149 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.

The longest descent starts at km 3 and loses 502 m by km 9 at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 24%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 12 averages 56% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 3.7 km climb 89 m to the line. Know it going in and save something for it.

You reach the climb after Zeyniler with about 878 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

  • The organiser lists 30 km; the published GPX measures 31.1 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • Surface split: 65% trail path, 30% single track, 5% asphalt. Trail shoes with real grip, not road shoes. There is almost no hard surface to reward them.
  • 30% of the course is single track. Overtaking costs energy on a path that narrow, so take your place in the first kilometres instead of fighting for it later.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 46 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 11 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • Most of the climbing waits in the second half. Feeling good early is a trap here.
  • 18% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • The high point is 1982 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 3.9 km of the course sits above 1800 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 3.8 km and the high zone spans roughly km 1 to km 5.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

CP2 Zeynilerkm 19

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • The heaviest leg is next: 6 km with 865 m of climbing.
  • A 28% pitch starts about 1.5 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
  • The longest gap between official aid stations is 10 km, with 193 m of climbing in between, from CP1 Kirazlıyayla (km 10) to CP2 Zeyniler (km 19). Split your fluid accordingly.
  • Drinks only, no food, at CP1 Kirazlıyayla (km 10). Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
  • Food is available at CP2 Zeyniler (km 19) and CP3 Sarıalan (km 25). Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • The last aid station is CP3 Sarıalan (km 25), leaving 5 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • The heaviest leg runs from CP2 Zeyniler (km 19) to CP3 Sarıalan (km 25): 6 km with 865 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • About 2 km after CP2 Zeyniler (km 19), a roughly 250 m section averaging 28% begins. Choose food you know you digest easily and fill the bottles, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
StationKmFrom previousSupplies
CP1 Kirazlıyayla9.59.5Drinks
CP2 Zeyniler199.5Food
CP3 Sarıalan256Food
FINISH 6000 Meydan305—

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Plan your cutoffs for this course

16K course15 km · 510 m gain · 42% uphill · 2 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 15 km with 510 m of climbing, 33 m per km. The course sits between 1633 m and 1845 m of altitude. 47% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-5 km · Start → Sarıalan: 99 m up / 255 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 5-10 km · Sarıalan → Softaboğan: 166 m up / 150 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 10-15 km · Softaboğan → Finish: 244 m up / 100 m down; the stretch climbs.

The first 1.5 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The backbone of the course runs from km 10 to km 13: net 203 m over 3.7 km at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 18%, 240 m of climbing in total with 37 m given back. It tops out at 1841 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 11 25 m, km 12 57 m, km 13 89 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The longest descent starts at km 2 and loses 190 m by km 5 at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 18%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. A second long descent runs km 8-10 for 100 m.

The last 2 km drop 36 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

A steep pitch starts within about 1.7 km of Sarıalan; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.

  • The elevation for this course comes from the route the organiser published on Strava, because the GPX file on their own site carries no elevation. Strava derives those figures from a terrain model, so they are an estimate rather than a recorded measurement.
  • The organiser lists 16 km; the published GPX measures 15.5 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • Surface split: 20% trail path, 70% single track, 10% asphalt. Trail shoes with real grip, not road shoes. There is almost no hard surface to reward them.
  • 70% of the course is single track. Overtaking costs energy on a path that narrow, so take your place in the first kilometres instead of fighting for it later.
  • Consider bringing poles. The course averages 33 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 3.7 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • The high point is 1845 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

CP2 Softaboğankm 10

  • Drinks only; arrive carrying your own food.
  • A 18% pitch starts about 2.3 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
  • Drinks only, no food, at CP2 Softaboğan (km 10). Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
  • Food is available at CP1 Sarıalan (km 5). Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • The last aid station is CP2 Softaboğan (km 10), leaving 6 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • About 2 km after CP2 Softaboğan (km 10), a roughly 250 m section averaging 18% begins. Only drinks are served here, so fill the bottles and carry your own food in, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
StationKmFrom previousSupplies
CP1 Sarıalan55Food
CP2 Softaboğan105Drinks
FINISH 6000 Meydan165.8—

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Plan your cutoffs for this course

6K course6 km · 161 m gain · 18% uphill
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 5.9 km with 161 m of climbing, 27 m per km. The course sits between 1695 m and 1842 m of altitude.

The first 1.5 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The longest descent starts at km 2 and loses 136 m by km 3 at 13% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 21%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.

The last 2 km climb 84 m to the line. Know it going in and save something for it.

  • Surface split: 20% trail path, 60% single track, 20% asphalt. Mixed ground: pick the shoe you have run your long sessions in, not a new pair.
  • 60% of the course is single track. Overtaking costs energy on a path that narrow, so take your place in the first kilometres instead of fighting for it later.
  • The high point is 1842 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

2026 results

  • In 2026, 4,570 runners completed the race across 10 courses.
  • 181 runners started the 70.8 km course and 152 finished, 16% did not finish, the winner took 8:43:40 and the median was 13:33:51, nine in ten finishers came in under 15:51:31.
  • On the 70.8 km course the most common stopping point was Cumalıkızık (km 30.5), where 13 runners ended their race.
  • 139 runners started the 45.2 km course and 125 finished, 10% did not finish, the winner took 5:09:30 and the median was 8:58:36, nine in ten finishers came in under 10:52:07.
  • On the 45.2 km course the most common stopping point was Sarıalan (km 33.5), where 6 runners ended their race.
  • 385 runners started the 31.1 km course and 334 finished, 13% did not finish, the winner took 2:51:12 and the median was 5:35:09, nine in ten finishers came in under 6:50:17.
  • On the 31.1 km course the most common stopping point was Sarıalan (km 25), where 42 runners ended their race.
  • 1,145 runners started the 15.3 km course and 1,126 finished, 2% did not finish, the winner took 1:17:01 and the median was 2:39:02, nine in ten finishers came in under 3:35:28.
  • On the 15.3 km course the most common stopping point was Sarıalan (km 5), where 14 runners ended their race.
  • 569 runners started the 5.9 km course and 548 finished, 4% did not finish, the winner took 28:30 and the median was 1:03:33, nine in ten finishers came in under 1:25:33.
  • 181 runners started the 70.8 km course and 152 finished, 16% did not finish, the winner took 8:43:40 and the median was 13:33:51, nine in ten finishers came in under 15:51:31.
  • On the 70.8 km course the most common stopping point was Cumalıkızık (km 30.5), where 13 runners ended their race.
  • 139 runners started the 45.2 km course and 125 finished, 10% did not finish, the winner took 5:09:30 and the median was 8:58:36, nine in ten finishers came in under 10:52:07.
  • On the 45.2 km course the most common stopping point was Sarıalan (km 33.5), where 6 runners ended their race.
  • 385 runners started the 31.1 km course and 334 finished, 13% did not finish, the winner took 2:51:12 and the median was 5:35:09, nine in ten finishers came in under 6:50:17.
  • On the 31.1 km course the most common stopping point was Sarıalan (km 25), where 42 runners ended their race.
  • 1,145 runners started the 15.3 km course and 1,126 finished, 2% did not finish, the winner took 1:17:01 and the median was 2:39:02, nine in ten finishers came in under 3:35:28.
  • On the 15.3 km course the most common stopping point was Sarıalan (km 5), where 14 runners ended their race.
  • 569 runners started the 5.9 km course and 548 finished, 4% did not finish, the winner took 28:30 and the median was 1:03:33, nine in ten finishers came in under 1:25:33.
CourseFinished / startedDid not finishWinnerMedian
70.8 kmUPUT70K152 / 18116%8:43:4013:33:51
45.2 kmUPM42K125 / 13910%5:09:308:58:36
31.1 kmUPE30K334 / 38513%2:51:125:35:09
15.3 kmUP16K1126 / 11452%1:17:012:39:02
5.9 kmUP6K548 / 5694%28:301:03:33
70.8 kmUPUT70K152 / 18116%8:43:4013:33:51
45.2 kmUPM42K125 / 13910%5:09:308:58:36
31.1 kmUPE30K334 / 38513%2:51:125:35:09
15.3 kmUP16K1126 / 11452%1:17:012:39:02
5.9 kmUP6K548 / 5694%28:301:03:33

Compiled from the official timing records, open the source

Calculators for this race

Data sources: Yarış Radarı editorial entry, official site (uludagultra.com)

Organising this race? See how to correct details and complete this page

Tune-up races

Prep races you can run in the weeks before this one, ahead of your taper.

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(36)
What is Uludağ Ultra Trail?

A mountain running event in the summit area of Uludağ, starting and finishing in the Oteller Bölgesi (Hotels Area). The 6K, 16K, 30K, 42K (44 km) and 70K (73 km) courses are spread over two days; most of the routes run above 2,000 metres altitude, mainly on trails and single track.

When is Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Uludağ Ultra Trail takes place on Fri, Jul 16, 2027 - Sun, Jul 18, 2027. Start time: 06:00.

Where does Uludağ Ultra Trail take place?

Uludağ Ultra Trail takes place in Bursa.

What are the courses and distances of Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Uludağ Ultra Trail offers 5 courses: 70K (73 km, 3661 m D+); 42K (44 km, 2353 m D+); 30K (30 km, 1510 m D+); 16K (16 km, 500 m D+); 6K (6 km, 210 m D+).

How hard is Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The 70K course covers 73 km with 3661 m of climbing, which is 110 km-effort and falls in ITRA category M. All courses: 70K 110 km-effort (M), 42K 68 km-effort (S), 30K 45 km-effort (S), 16K 21 km-effort (XXS), 6K 8 km-effort (XXS).

Where are the Uludağ Ultra Trail photos?

Uludağ Ultra Trail photos are in the organiser's gallery: https://uludagultra.com/foto-galeri/. The gallery may also cover earlier editions.

What is the official website of Uludağ Ultra Trail?

Official website: https://uludagultra.com/

Is a medical certificate required for Uludağ Ultra Trail?

Yes, a medical certificate is required. See the organiser's official page for the exact wording.

Is the Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 course a loop or an out and back?

The 70K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 70.8 km. The 42K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 44.5 km. The 30K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 31.1 km.

Where is the hardest climb at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

The biggest climb on the 70K course runs from km 38 to km 56: 18.1 km for 1876 m at 10% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 51%. It tops out at 2427 m.

How high does Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 go?

The 70K course runs between 316 m and 2533 m with 3401 m of total climbing. Coming from sea level, arriving a few days early to acclimatise makes a real difference.

Do you need poles at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

The 70K course averages 48 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 18.1 km, so poles help noticeably.

What is the terrain like at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

70K: Surface split: 50% trail path, 43% single track, 7% asphalt. Trail shoes with real grip, not road shoes. There is almost no hard surface to reward them. 42K: Surface split: 55% trail path, 40% single track, 5% asphalt. Trail shoes with real grip, not road shoes. There is almost no hard surface to reward them. 30K: Surface split: 65% trail path, 30% single track, 5% asphalt. Trail shoes with real grip, not road shoes. There is almost no hard surface to reward them.

Do you need a headtorch at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

70K: Sunset is 20:30 and the finish cut-off is 22:00. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 1 hour 30 minutes in darkness. Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare. Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app.

What is the weather like at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Over the last 5 years the same week here measured 12°C to 21°C, with a high of 26°C, a low of 5°C and rain on 23% of days. A real forecast lands about two weeks out.

Where are the aid stations at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

The 70K course has 8 stations; the first at km 10 and the last at km 68. The longest gap between them is 12 km, between CP3 Cumalıkızık and CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası.

What is served at the Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 aid stations?

For the 70K course: Hot food: CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası (43. km), CP6 Uludağ Çarşak (56. km). Drinks only: CP1 Kirazlıyayla (10. km). No supplies at all: CP8 Küçük Zirve (68. km).

Is there a drop bag at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Yes. On the 70K course the drop bag point is CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası (km 43).

What are the cut-off times for the 70K at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

On the 70K course at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 the finish cut-off is 16h. Intermediate cut-offs: CP1 Kirazlıyayla (km 10) 2h, CP2 Zeyniler (km 19) 4h, CP3 Cumalıkızık (km 31) 6h, CP4 Saitabat Drop bag noktası (km 43) 8h, CP6 Uludağ Çarşak (km 56) 12h, CP7 Kilimli Göleti (km 61) 13h 30m.

What time does Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 start?

Known start times: 70K 06:00, 42K 07:00, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.

What is the time limit at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

The finish time limit is 70K 16h. Intermediate stations carry their own cut-offs; the full list is in the checkpoint table on this page.

Is there a GPX file for Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Yes. The GPX files for the 70K, 42K, 30K, 16K, 6K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.

Which Uludağ Ultra Trail course should you choose?

The shortest option is 6K (6 km, 210 m D+) and the longest is 70K (73 km, 3661 m D+). With little trail experience the 6K is the safer start; the 70K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

What are the gradients like at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

The 70K course averages 48 m of climbing per km, with 3401 m of total ascent and 3401 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 23%.

How runnable is the Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 course?

This is not a running course in the classic sense: at 48 m of gain per km it demands long hiking blocks, and walking the steep climbs is part of the strategy.

Where is the steepest part of Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

The steepest kilometre of the 70K course averages 23% and sits inside the climb between km 59 and km 61.

How many climbs does Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 have?

The 70K course has 7 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 38-56 (1876 m at 10%); km 30-36 (413 m at 7%); km 59-61 (299 m at 17%).

Is there a long climb at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Yes. The longest climb runs 18.1 km from km 38, gaining 1876 m at 10% average, topping out at 2427 m.

What are the descents like at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

There is 3401 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 17.8 km between km 12 and km 30, losing 1298 m. About 18% of the course is steep downhill, so the legs need descent training too.

Are there flat sections at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Partly: about 33% of the course is near flat, the rest climbs or descends.

Is the hard part of Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 early or late?

69% of the climbing sits in the second half; the hardest sections arrive on tired legs.

What is the elevation range at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

The lowest point of the 70K course sits at 316 m and the highest at 2533 m, a range of 2217 m. Conditions change noticeably between the two, so plan clothing in layers.

Where does Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 reach its high point?

The course tops out at 2533 m, reached around km 61.

Are poles mandatory at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.

Are the Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027 cut-offs hard to make?

Making the 70K finish cut-off needs an average of 13.2 minutes per km, aid stops included. Even a brisk hike stays inside the limit.

Do you need to carry water at Uludağ Ultra Trail 2027?

Yes: the longest stretch without aid on the 70K course is 12 km, so carrying backup water is essential.