Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 was a trail race held on Sat, Oct 3, 2026 in Ankara.
The 2026 edition is over; registration is closed. The next edition is added to the calendar automatically once the organiser announces a date.
Beypazarı Ultra Trail is a trail run of approximately 8 km with 250+ m of climbing, held in the valleys, streams and plateaus of the Beypazarı region, which is a candidate for the UNESCO World Heritage list. The run starts on 3 October 2026 at 10:00 from Atatürk Parkı in Beypazarı city center. On a partial self-sufficiency basis, participants must complete the course within 3 hours.
•On race day the temperature ran 9°C to 21°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 14 km/h (a light breeze).
•These figures come from the measurement archive after the race, not from a forecast.
•Sunrise 06:50, sunset 18:31.
The race is over. These figures come from the Open-Meteo measurement archive for that day, not from a forecast.
Race briefing
52K course49 km · 1621 m gain · 34% uphill›
04791315182124283437394549 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 49 km with 1621 m of climbing, 33 m per km. The course sits between 671 m and 1631 m of altitude. 72% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-4.9 km: 210 m up / 96 m down; the stretch climbs.
4.9-12 km: 303 m up / 61 m down; the stretch climbs.
12-16 km: 20 m up / 310 m down; the stretch descends.
16-29 km: 982 m up / 90 m down; the stretch climbs.
29-49 km: 103 m up / 1057 m down; the stretch descends.
The race climbs from the gun: 190 m over the first 3.9 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The climb between km 5 and km 12: net 242 m over 7.4 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 15%, 303 m of climbing in total with 61 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 6 70 m, km 7 33 m, km 8 34 m, km 10 37 m, km 11 53 m, km 12 33 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The backbone of the course runs from km 16 to km 29: 892 m over 13 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 18%. Heaviest kilometres: km 24 148 m, km 26 135 m, km 21 115 m, km 27 100 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.
The longest descent starts at km 29 and loses 953 m by km 49 at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 12 averages 27% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 5.9 km drop 157 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
•The organiser lists 52 km; the published GPX measures 49.3 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
•This course reaches 1631 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 3°C to 14°C, wind up to 18 km/h (a light breeze). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
•Sunset is 18:31, 8 hours 31 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
•Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 33 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 13 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
39K course37 km · 1187 m gain · 37% uphill›
0479111416182124273337 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 37 km with 1187 m of climbing, 32 m per km. The course sits between 671 m and 1316 m of altitude. 54% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-4.9 km: 215 m up / 100 m down; the stretch climbs.
4.9-12 km: 298 m up / 73 m down; the stretch climbs.
12-16 km: 6 m up / 282 m down; the stretch descends.
16-24 km: 655 m up / 77 m down; the stretch climbs.
24-37 km: 13 m up / 649 m down; the stretch descends.
The race climbs from the gun: 157 m over the first 2.9 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The climb between km 0 and km 3: 194 m over 3.4 km at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 11%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 1 60 m, km 2 39 m, km 3 83 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The climb between km 5 and km 12: net 218 m over 6.8 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 12%, 277 m of climbing in total with 59 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 6 69 m, km 7 33 m, km 8 40 m, km 10 36 m, km 11 59 m, km 12 30 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.
The backbone of the course runs from km 16 to km 24: net 578 m over 8.5 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 18%, 655 m of climbing in total with 77 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 23 131 m, km 24 123 m, km 19 110 m, km 21 84 m. By the time you start it, about 44% of the day's climbing is behind you. Forcing a run up this climb takes more than it gives. Hike it and keep your heart rate away from the ceiling.
The longest descent starts at km 24 and loses 636 m by km 37 at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 22%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 12 averages 36% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 4.4 km drop 78 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
•The organiser lists 39 km; the published GPX measures 36.6 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
•This course reaches 1316 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 5°C to 17°C, wind up to 16 km/h (a light breeze). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
•Consider bringing poles. The course averages 32 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 8.5 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
19K course19 km · 504 m gain · 38% uphill›
03568912141518.9 km
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 19 km with 504 m of climbing, 27 m per km. The course sits between 673 m and 1025 m of altitude. 76% of the gain sits in the first half.
The race climbs from the gun: 40 m over the first 1.5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The climb between km 0 and km 3: 190 m over 3.4 km at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 11%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 1 56 m, km 2 39 m, km 3 94 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The backbone of the course runs from km 5 to km 12: net 235 m over 7 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 11%, 283 m of climbing in total with 48 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 6 78 m, km 7 20 m, km 8 40 m, km 10 41 m, km 11 54 m, km 12 39 m. By the time you start it, about 42% of the day's climbing is behind you. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.
The longest descent starts at km 12 and loses 347 m by km 19 at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 27%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.
The last 2.3 km are close to flat. Plan your finishing pace around that, there is nothing left to save.
•This course reaches 1025 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 7°C to 19°C, wind up to 14 km/h (a light breeze). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
•Consider bringing poles. The course averages 27 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 3.4 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
8K course8 km · 251 m gain · 39% uphill›
036778.1 km
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 8.1 km with 251 m of climbing, 31 m per km. The course sits between 671 m and 866 m of altitude.
The race climbs from the gun: 41 m over the first 1.5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 6: net 190 m over 5.7 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 13%, 248 m of climbing in total with 58 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 1 67 m, km 2 51 m, km 3 85 m, km 4 27 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The longest descent starts at km 6 and loses 180 m by km 8 at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 17%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.
The last 2 km drop 155 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
Beypazarı Ultra Trail is a trail run of approximately 8 km with 250+ m of climbing, held in the valleys, streams and plateaus of the Beypazarı region, which is a candidate for the UNESCO World Heritage list. The run starts on 3 October 2026 at 10:00 from Atatürk Parkı in Beypazarı city center. On a partial self-sufficiency basis, participants must complete the course within 3 hours.
When is Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
Beypazarı Ultra Trail takes place on Sat, Oct 3, 2026.
Where does Beypazarı Ultra Trail take place?›
Beypazarı Ultra Trail takes place in Ankara.
What are the courses and distances of Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
Is registration for Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 open?›
The 2026 edition has taken place; registration is closed. Follow the official site and Yarış Radarı for the next edition: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/beypazari-ultra-trail
Where are the Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 results?›
The Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 result list is published by the organiser at: https://merbetiming.com/results/G-Live/g-live.html?f=../beypazari_ultra/2025/beypazari_ultra_trail-2025.clax
Where are the Beypazarı Ultra Trail photos?›
Beypazarı Ultra Trail photos are in the organiser's gallery: https://www.beypazariultra.org/fotograflar.html. The gallery may also cover earlier editions.
What is the official website of Beypazarı Ultra Trail?›
Official website: https://www.beypazariultra.org/
Is a medical certificate required for Beypazarı Ultra Trail?›
The requirement does not apply to everyone. See the organiser's official page for the exact wording.
Is the Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 course a loop or an out and back?›
The 52K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 49.3 km. The 39K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 36.6 km. The 19K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 18.9 km.
Where is the hardest climb at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
The biggest climb on the 52K course runs from km 16 to km 29: 12.7 km for 892 m at 7% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 18%. It tops out at 1628 m.
How high does Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 go?›
The 52K course runs between 671 m and 1631 m with 1621 m of total climbing.
Do you need poles at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
The 52K course averages 33 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 12.7 km, so poles help noticeably.
Do you need a headtorch at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
52K: Sunset is 18:31, 8 hours 31 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
What was the weather like at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
On race day the temperature ran 9°C to 21°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 14 km/h. These figures come from the measurement archive.
What time does Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 start?›
Known start times: 52K 10:00, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.
Is there a GPX file for Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
Yes. The GPX files for the 52K, 39K, 19K, 8K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.
Which Beypazarı Ultra Trail course should you choose?›
The shortest option is 8K (8 km) and the longest is 52K (52 km). With little trail experience the 8K is the safer start; the 52K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.
What are the gradients like at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
The 52K course averages 33 m of climbing per km, with 1621 m of total ascent and 1615 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 15%.
How runnable is the Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 course?›
Expect a mix of running and power hiking: 33 m of gain per km; hiking the long climbs is normal, and the longest climb runs 12.7 km.
Where is the steepest part of Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
The steepest kilometre of the 52K course averages 15% and sits inside the climb between km 16 and km 29.
How many climbs does Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 have?›
The 52K course has 3 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 16-29 (892 m at 7%); km 5-12 (242 m at 3%); km 0-3 (194 m at 6%).
Is there a long climb at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
Yes. The longest climb runs 12.7 km from km 16, gaining 892 m at 7% average, topping out at 1628 m.
What are the descents like at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
There is 1615 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 20.3 km between km 29 and km 49, losing 953 m.
Are there flat sections at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
Partly: about 28% of the course is near flat, the rest climbs or descends.
Is the hard part of Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 early or late?›
72% of the climbing sits in the first half; the day is hard early and flows later.
What is the elevation range at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
The lowest point of the 52K course sits at 671 m and the highest at 1631 m, a range of 960 m.
Where does Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026 reach its high point?›
The course tops out at 1631 m, reached around km 29.
Are poles mandatory at Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2026?›
The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.
When is Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2027?›
The date for Beypazarı Ultra Trail 2027 has not been announced yet. It will appear on this page once the organiser confirms it: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/beypazari-ultra-trail