Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMBCâmpulung Moldovenesc, Romania🇷🇴

Completed

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB

About Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 was a trail race held from Fri, Jul 24, 2026 to Sun, Jul 26, 2026 in Câmpulung Moldovenesc, Romania.

The 2026 edition is over; registration is closed. The next edition is added to the calendar automatically once the organiser announces a date.

A trail running race held in the Bucovina region of the Eastern Carpathians in northeastern Romania. Seven courses range from 5 kilometers to 114 kilometers, with the longest route featuring a total elevation gain of 7,000 meters. The route passes through rocky ridges, pristine forests protected by UNESCO, medieval sheepfolds, the Devil's Mill Gorge, and natural rock formations known as Lady's Rocks. Steep climbs, technical single-track trails, and variable mountain weather are defining characteristics of the course.

Courses

CourseDistanceElevation GainCourse file
114K114 km7000 m D+
72K72 km4600 m D+
48K48 km3200 m D+GPX
33K33 km2000 m D+GPX
20K20 km1100 m D+GPX
16.5K16.5 km700 m D+GPX
5K5 km550 m D+

There are 7 courses: 114K (7000 m D+); 72K (4600 m D+); 48K (3200 m D+); 33K (2000 m D+); 20K (1100 m D+); 16.5K (700 m D+); 5K (550 m D+).

Course map and elevation profile

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 48K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
48K course
Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 33K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
33K course
Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 20K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
20K course
Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 16.5K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
16.5K course

What the weather was on race day

  • On race day the temperature ran 10°C to 17°C, with 12.5 mm of rain through the day, peak wind 8 km/h (calm).
  • These figures come from the measurement archive after the race, not from a forecast.
  • Sunrise 05:45, sunset 21:02.

The race is over. These figures come from the Open-Meteo measurement archive for that day, not from a forecast.

Race briefing

48K course47 km · 3241 m gain · 40% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 47 km with 3241 m of climbing, 68 m per km. The course sits between 646 m and 1845 m of altitude. 48% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-14 km: 1355 m up / 383 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 14-23 km: 35 m up / 859 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 23-28 km: 1089 m up / 49 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 28-44 km: 361 m up / 1483 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 44-47 km: 400 m up / 466 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.

The race climbs from the gun: 133 m over the first 3.8 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The longest drag runs from km 1 to km 14: net 962 m over 13 km at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%, 1345 m of climbing in total with 383 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 13 191 m, km 10 173 m, km 12 173 m, km 6 146 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The backbone of the course runs from km 23 to km 28: 1040 m over 4.9 km at 21% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section shows over 60% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 1834 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 24 190 m, km 25 390 m, km 26 153 m, km 27 146 m, km 28 201 m. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The late climb from km 44 to km 45: 384 m over 1.4 km at 28% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 45% on the GPX trace. By the time you start it, about 88% of the day's climbing is behind you. This is a hiking section, not a running section. Set the rhythm as a hike and move up without burning matches.

The longest descent starts at km 28 and loses 1188 m by km 47 at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 50% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 14 averages 25% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 5.7 km roll: 409 m up and 716 m down. Do not start the finishing effort early, there is another climb in there.

  • The organiser lists 48 km; the published GPX measures 47.4 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 1845 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 3°C to 11°C, wind up to 8 km/h (calm). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 68 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 13 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • 23% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • The high point is 1845 m. Coming from sea level, your heart rate and breathing shift at the same pace, so leave yourself room in the first hour.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

33K course34 km · 2069 m gain · 36% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 34 km with 2069 m of climbing, 62 m per km. The course sits between 646 m and 1627 m of altitude. 68% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-14 km: 1375 m up / 394 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 14-30 km: 287 m up / 1203 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 30-34 km: 409 m up / 470 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.

The race climbs from the gun: 107 m over the first 2.7 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 1 to km 14: net 970 m over 13 km at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%, 1364 m of climbing in total with 394 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 13 191 m, km 12 173 m, km 10 172 m, km 6 138 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The steepest wall stands between km 30 and km 31: 385 m over 1.3 km at 29% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 51% on the GPX trace. By the time you start it, about 80% of the day's climbing is behind you. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The longest descent starts at km 14 and loses 977 m by km 34 at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 46% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 7 averages 24% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 4 km roll: 409 m up and 549 m down. Do not start the finishing effort early, there is another climb in there.

  • The organiser lists 33 km; the published GPX measures 33.5 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 1627 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 4°C to 11°C, wind up to 8 km/h (calm). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 62 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 13 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
  • 26% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

20K course21 km · 1108 m gain · 27% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 21 km with 1108 m of climbing, 54 m per km. The course sits between 646 m and 1083 m of altitude. 59% of the gain sits in the first half.

The first 1.6 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The backbone of the course runs from km 1 to km 4: net 416 m over 3 km at 14% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 33% on the GPX trace, 562 m of climbing in total with 146 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 2 62 m, km 3 178 m, km 4 228 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The longest drag runs from km 10 to km 13: net 249 m over 3 km at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 21%, 297 m of climbing in total with 48 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 11 23 m, km 12 162 m, km 13 72 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The longest descent starts at km 12 and loses 321 m by km 21 at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 27%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 4 averages 19% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 2.5 km roll: 111 m up and 214 m down. Do not start the finishing effort early, there is another climb in there.

  • The organiser lists 20 km; the published GPX measures 20.6 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 1083 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 7°C to 14°C, wind up to 9 km/h (calm). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 54 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 3 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

16.5K course16 km · 634 m gain · 16% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 16 km with 634 m of climbing, 39 m per km. The course sits between 672 m and 1478 m of altitude. 30% of the gain sits in the first half.

The first 1.5 km drop 36 m. Fresh legs make it feel free, but you climb every metre of it back.

The backbone of the course runs from km 13 to km 14: 363 m over 1.3 km at 28% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 42% on the GPX trace. By the time you start it, about 40% of the day's climbing is behind you. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The longest descent starts at km 0 and loses 734 m by km 13 at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 33% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 14 averages 35% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 2 km drop 428 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

  • Consider bringing poles. The course averages 39 m of gain per km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • Most of the climbing waits in the second half. Feeling good early is a trap here.
  • 32% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 8.6 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Calculators for this race

Data sources: UTMB World Series, official site (bucovina.utmb.world) · Last checked:

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(28)
What is Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB?

A trail running race held in the Bucovina region of the Eastern Carpathians in northeastern Romania. Seven courses range from 5 kilometers to 114 kilometers, with the longest route featuring a total elevation gain of 7,000 meters. The route passes through rocky ridges, pristine forests protected by UNESCO, medieval sheepfolds, the Devil's Mill Gorge, and natural rock formations known as Lady's Rocks. Steep climbs, technical single-track trails, and variable mountain weather are defining characteristics of the course.

When is Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB takes place on Fri, Jul 24, 2026 - Sun, Jul 26, 2026.

Where does Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB take place?

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB takes place in Câmpulung Moldovenesc, Romania.

What are the courses and distances of Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB offers 7 courses: 114K (114 km, 7000 m D+); 72K (72 km, 4600 m D+); 48K (48 km, 3200 m D+); 33K (33 km, 2000 m D+); 20K (20 km, 1100 m D+); 16.5K (16.5 km, 700 m D+); 5K (5 km, 550 m D+).

How hard is Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The 114K course covers 114 km with 7000 m of climbing, which is 184 km-effort and falls in ITRA category XL. All courses: 114K 184 km-effort (XL), 72K 118 km-effort (L), 48K 80 km-effort (M), 33K 53 km-effort (S), 20K 31 km-effort (XS), 16.5K 24 km-effort (XXS), 5K 11 km-effort (XXS).

Is registration for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 open?

The 2026 edition has taken place; registration is closed. Follow the official site and Yarış Radarı for the next edition: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/bucovina-ultra-rocks-by-utmb

Where are the Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 results?

The Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 result list is published by the organiser at: https://bucovina.utmb.world/runners/results

What is the official website of Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB?

Official website: https://bucovina.utmb.world/

Is the Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 course a loop or an out and back?

The 48K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 47.4 km. The 33K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 33.5 km. The 20K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 20.6 km.

Where is the hardest climb at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

The biggest climb on the 48K course runs from km 23 to km 28: 4.9 km for 1040 m at 21% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 76%. It tops out at 1834 m.

How high does Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 go?

The 48K course runs between 646 m and 1845 m with 3241 m of total climbing.

Do you need poles at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

The 48K course averages 68 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 12.7 km, so poles help noticeably.

What was the weather like at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

On race day the temperature ran 10°C to 17°C, with 12.5 mm of rain, peak wind 8 km/h. These figures come from the measurement archive.

Is there a GPX file for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

Yes. The GPX files for the 48K, 33K, 20K, 16.5K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.

Which Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB course should you choose?

The shortest option is 5K (5 km, 550 m D+) and the longest is 114K (114 km, 7000 m D+). With little trail experience the 5K is the safer start; the 114K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

What are the gradients like at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

The 48K course averages 68 m of climbing per km, with 3241 m of total ascent and 3242 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 37%.

How runnable is the Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 course?

This is not a running course in the classic sense: at 68 m of gain per km it demands long hiking blocks, and walking the steep climbs is part of the strategy.

Where is the steepest part of Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

The steepest kilometre of the 48K course averages 37% and sits inside the climb between km 23 and km 28.

How many climbs does Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 have?

The 48K course has 4 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 23-28 (1040 m at 21%); km 1-14 (962 m at 8%); km 44-45 (384 m at 28%).

Is there a long climb at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

Yes. The longest climb runs 12.7 km from km 1, gaining 962 m at 8% average, topping out at 1618 m.

What are the descents like at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

There is 3242 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 19.3 km between km 28 and km 47, losing 1188 m. About 23% of the course is steep downhill, so the legs need descent training too.

Are there flat sections at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

Barely: only about 13% of the course is near flat, so the grade keeps changing.

Is the hard part of Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 early or late?

The climbing is evenly split: 48% of it sits in the first half.

What is the elevation range at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

The lowest point of the 48K course sits at 646 m and the highest at 1845 m, a range of 1199 m. Conditions change noticeably between the two, so plan clothing in layers.

Where does Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 reach its high point?

The course tops out at 1845 m, reached around km 28.

Are poles mandatory at Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026?

The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.

When is Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2027?

The date for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2027 has not been announced yet. It will appear on this page once the organiser confirms it: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/bucovina-ultra-rocks-by-utmb

Will Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB 2026 take place?

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB status: Completed.