Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

Çenedağ Ultra Trailİzmit, Derince, Kocaeli🇹🇷

Çenedağ Ultra Trail

About Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026

Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 is a trail race held on Sun, Nov 22, 2026 in İzmit, Derince, Kocaeli.

Registration is open; the deadline is Fri, Nov 13, 2026. The entry fee is from 2,650 ₺. Dates, registration windows and fees on this page are refreshed every morning by scanning federation, timing and organiser sites; registration always happens on the official race site.

Someone running 30 km a week needs 16 weeks, about 3.5 months, to prepare for the 57K course of Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026; that start day was Sun, Aug 2, 2026, so the window has passed with 5 weeks left to the race.

Çenedağ Ultra Trail is an international-standard trail running event in Derince, Kocaeli, where views of the Sea of Marmara meet a forest ecosystem.

Courses

CourseDistanceFeeCourse file
57K57 km3,890 ₺GPX
21K21 km3,450 ₺GPX
14K14 km3,100 ₺GPX
8K8 km2,650 ₺GPX

There are 4 courses: 57K; 21K; 14K; 8K.

Course map and elevation profile

Çenedağ Ultra Trail 57K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
57K course
Çenedağ Ultra Trail 21K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
21K course
Çenedağ Ultra Trail 14K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
14K course
Çenedağ Ultra Trail 8K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
8K course

What the weather is usually like here

  • Over the last 5 years this week typically ran 8°C to 17°C here, with a high of 24°C and a low of 3°C.
  • 37% of those days saw rain. A real forecast lands about two weeks out and will appear here then.
  • Typical daily maximum wind was 13 km/h (a light breeze), with 35 km/h the highest value in the sample.
  • Sunrise 07:55, sunset 17:37.

The race is more than two weeks out, so these are averages of recent years for the same week, not a forecast. A real forecast appears here closer to the day.

Race briefing

57K course57 km · 1144 m gain · 28% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent

The published GPX measures 57 km with 1144 m of climbing, 20 m per km. The course sits between 40 m and 505 m of altitude. 63% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-17 km: 591 m up / 126 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 17-23 km: 13 m up / 217 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 23-31 km: 130 m up / 207 m down; gently rolling.
  • 31-36 km: 206 m up / 4 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 36-51 km: 181 m up / 315 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 51-57 km: 26 m up / 277 m down; the stretch descends.

The race climbs from the gun: 112 m over the first 4.6 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 17: net 465 m over 17 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 17%, 591 m of climbing in total with 126 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 10 103 m, km 9 77 m, km 5 63 m, km 12 44 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The climb between km 31 and km 36: 202 m over 5.3 km at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 10%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 32 37 m, km 33 81 m, km 35 19 m, km 36 44 m. Runnable, but this is where a race gets thrown away one gear too hard.

The longest descent starts at km 51 and loses 251 m by km 57 at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 8%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 44 averages 11% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 6 km drop 192 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

  • This course reaches 505 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 6°C to 14°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 14 km/h, reaching 39 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Sunset is 17:37, 8 hours 37 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Organiser rule: Runners with poles who leave their poles behind before finishing the race will receive an additional 1-hour time penalty.
  • Poles are optional: 20 m of gain per km. Bring them to protect your legs, not to gain speed.
  • The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
  • At km 55.4 you pass right by the finish area with 2.1 km still to go; the noise there breaks more races than the climbs do.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

21K course21 km · 433 m gain · 32% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent

The published GPX measures 21 km with 433 m of climbing, 21 m per km. The course sits between 47 m and 325 m of altitude. 74% of the gain sits in the first half.

The first 1.6 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 8: net 275 m over 7.9 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 14%, 313 m of climbing in total with 38 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 8 104 m, km 4 65 m, km 5 33 m, km 6 30 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The longest descent starts at km 14 and loses 241 m by km 20 at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 8%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.

The last 2.5 km drop 104 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

  • Sunset is 17:37, 8 hours 37 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Organiser rule: Runners with poles who leave their poles behind before finishing the race will receive an additional 1-hour time penalty.
  • Poles are optional: 21 m of gain per km. Bring them to protect your legs, not to gain speed.
  • The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
  • At km 18.5 you pass right by the finish area with 2 km still to go; the noise there breaks more races than the climbs do.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

14K course14 km · 234 m gain · 8% uphill
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent

The published GPX measures 14 km with 234 m of climbing, 17 m per km. The course sits between 47 m and 213 m of altitude.

The first 1.5 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The backbone of the course runs from km 1 to km 6: net 151 m over 5.7 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 12%, 176 m of climbing in total with 25 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 3 23 m, km 4 53 m, km 5 44 m, km 6 19 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The longest descent starts at km 8 and loses 157 m by km 14 at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 11%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.

The last 2 km are close to flat. Plan your finishing pace around that, there is nothing left to save.

  • Sunset is 17:37, 8 hours 7 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Organiser rule: Runners with poles who leave their poles behind before finishing the race will receive an additional 1-hour time penalty.
  • Poles are optional: 17 m of gain per km. Bring them to protect your legs, not to gain speed.
  • Out and back: you turn at km 7 and return the same way. Note how easy the outward leg felt, you pay for it in reverse.
  • Km 7.3 to 14 is the same ground you covered at km 6.8; note your pace on the first pass and use it as the yardstick on the second.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

8K course9 km · 151 m gain · 12% uphill
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent

The published GPX measures 8.7 km with 151 m of climbing, 17 m per km. The course sits between 47 m and 165 m of altitude.

The first 1.5 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The backbone of the course runs from km 1 to km 5: 107 m over 4 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 7%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 3 23 m, km 4 31 m, km 5 45 m. Runnable, but this is where a race gets thrown away one gear too hard.

The longest descent starts at km 5 and loses 110 m by km 8 at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 12%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.

The last 2 km are close to flat. Plan your finishing pace around that, there is nothing left to save.

  • The organiser lists 8 km; the published GPX measures 8.7 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • Sunset is 17:37, 7 hours 37 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Out and back: you turn at km 4.5 and return the same way. Note how easy the outward leg felt, you pay for it in reverse.
  • Km 4.7 to 6.9 is the same ground you covered at km 3.9; note your pace on the first pass and use it as the yardstick on the second.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Calculators for this race

Registration

  • StandardFri, Nov 13, 20262,650 ₺Registration open

Data sources: PassTiming race calendar, TAF private road races, official site (cenedagultratrail.org) · Last checked:

Organising this race? See how to correct details and complete this page

Tune-up races

Prep races you can run in the weeks before this one, ahead of your taper.

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(29)
What is Çenedağ Ultra Trail?

Çenedağ Ultra Trail is an international-standard trail running event in Derince, Kocaeli, where views of the Sea of Marmara meet a forest ecosystem.

When is Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

Çenedağ Ultra Trail takes place on Sun, Nov 22, 2026.

Where does Çenedağ Ultra Trail take place?

Çenedağ Ultra Trail takes place in İzmit, Derince, Kocaeli.

What are the courses and distances of Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

Çenedağ Ultra Trail offers 4 courses: 57K (57 km); 21K (21 km); 14K (14 km); 8K (8 km).

Is registration for Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 open?

Registration appears to be open; the deadline is Fri, Nov 13, 2026.

When is the registration deadline for Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

The registration deadline for Çenedağ Ultra Trail is Fri, Nov 13, 2026.

How much does Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 cost?

The known registration fee for Çenedağ Ultra Trail is from 2,650 ₺. Fees may change by registration period.

What is the official website of Çenedağ Ultra Trail?

Official website: https://www.cenedagultratrail.org/cenedag-ultra-trail-57k.html

Is a medical certificate required for Çenedağ Ultra Trail?

The requirement does not apply to everyone. See the organiser's official page for the exact wording.

Is the Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 course a loop or an out and back?

The 57K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 57.4 km. The 21K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 20.5 km. The 14K course is out and back, turning at km 7; measured from the GPX file it runs 14 km.

Where is the hardest climb at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

The biggest climb on the 57K course runs from km 0 to km 17: 17 km for 465 m at 3% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 17%. It tops out at 505 m.

How high does Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 go?

The 57K course runs between 40 m and 505 m with 1144 m of total climbing.

Do you need poles at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

The 57K course averages 20 m of gain per km. Poles are optional here.

Do you need a headtorch at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

57K: Sunset is 17:37, 8 hours 37 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.

What is the weather like at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

Over the last 5 years the same week here measured 8°C to 17°C, with a high of 24°C, a low of 3°C and rain on 37% of days. A real forecast lands about two weeks out.

What time does Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 start?

Known start times: 57K 09:00, 21K 09:00, 14K 09:30, 8K 10:00, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.

Is there a GPX file for Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

Yes. The GPX files for the 57K, 21K, 14K, 8K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.

Which Çenedağ Ultra Trail course should you choose?

The shortest option is 8K (8 km) and the longest is 57K (57 km). With little trail experience the 8K is the safer start; the 57K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

What are the gradients like at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

The 57K course averages 20 m of climbing per km, with 1144 m of total ascent and 1145 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 10%.

How runnable is the Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 course?

Expect a mix of running and power hiking: 20 m of gain per km; hiking the long climbs is normal, and the longest climb runs 17 km.

Where is the steepest part of Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

The steepest kilometre of the 57K course averages 10% and sits inside the climb between km 0 and km 17.

How many climbs does Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 have?

The 57K course has 3 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 0-17 (465 m at 3%); km 31-36 (202 m at 4%); km 23-26 (84 m at 3%).

Is there a long climb at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

Yes. The longest climb runs 17 km from km 0, gaining 465 m at 3% average, topping out at 505 m.

What are the descents like at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

There is 1145 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 6.4 km between km 51 and km 57, losing 251 m.

Are there flat sections at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

Partly: about 43% of the course is near flat, the rest climbs or descends.

Is the hard part of Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 early or late?

63% of the climbing sits in the first half; the day is hard early and flows later.

What is the elevation range at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

The lowest point of the 57K course sits at 40 m and the highest at 505 m, a range of 465 m.

Where does Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026 reach its high point?

The course tops out at 505 m, reached around km 17.

Are poles mandatory at Çenedağ Ultra Trail 2026?

The organiser's rule: Runners with poles who leave their poles behind before finishing the race will receive an additional 1-hour time penalty.