Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya TrailKızılcahamam, Ankara🇹🇷

Completed

Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail
Stock image · Markus Spiske / Unsplash

About Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026

Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 was a trail race held on Sat, Sep 5, 2026 in Kızılcahamam, Ankara; the start is at 08:30.

The 2026 edition is over; registration is closed. The next edition is added to the calendar automatically once the organiser announces a date.

A two-day trail event in the Kızılcahamam district of Ankara. Five separate courses are run: 6K Sıfır Atık Koşusu, 11K Sarayköy Yol Koşusu, 12K Sey Çayı Koşusu, 18K Eğrekkaya Koşusu and 36K Yabanabad Koşusu. GPX and FIT files for each course are available to participants, and the Kızılcahamam hotels partnered with the organization are also listed on the website.

Courses

CourseDistanceFeeCourse file
36K36 km3,250 ₺GPX
18K18 km2,750 ₺GPX
12K12 km2,500 ₺GPX
11K11 km2,000 ₺GPX
6K6 km2,000 ₺GPX

There are 5 courses: 36K; 18K; 12K; 11K; 6K.

Course map and elevation profile

Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 36K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
36K course
Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 18K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
18K course
Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 12K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
12K course
Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 11K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
11K course
Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 6K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
6K course

What the weather was on race day

  • On race day the temperature ran 12°C to 29°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 12 km/h (a light breeze).
  • These figures come from the measurement archive after the race, not from a forecast.
  • Sunrise 06:20, sunset 19:15.

The race is over. These figures come from the Open-Meteo measurement archive for that day, not from a forecast.

Race briefing

36K course36 km · 917 m gain · 33% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 36 km with 917 m of climbing, 26 m per km. The course sits between 943 m and 1302 m of altitude. 53% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-4.3 km: 71 m up / 51 m down; gently rolling.
  • 4.3-9.3 km: 359 m up / 24 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 9.3-19 km: 62 m up / 314 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 19-25 km: 219 m up / 74 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 25-28 km: 135 m up / 108 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 28-36 km: 71 m up / 347 m down; the stretch descends.

The race climbs from the gun: 65 m over the first 2.9 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 4 to km 9: 335 m over 5 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 25%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 5 45 m, km 6 15 m, km 7 85 m, km 8 159 m, km 9 45 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The climb between km 21 and km 25: net 169 m over 4.3 km at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 12%, 219 m of climbing in total with 50 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 22 46 m, km 24 77 m, km 25 76 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.

The late climb from km 26 to km 28: 135 m over 1.3 km at 10% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 27 38 m, km 28 96 m. By the time you start it, about 78% of the day's climbing is behind you. At this point in the day most runners walk this gradient. Settle into a hiking rhythm and let the metres come.

The longest descent starts at km 10 and loses 252 m by km 19 at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 21%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 25 averages 19% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 4.3 km drop 100 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.

  • This course reaches 1302 m. A separate forecast for the high-point coordinate gives 10°C to 27°C, wind up to 12 km/h (a light breeze). It is a daily forecast for that coordinate, so arrival time can still change what you encounter.
  • Sunset is 19:15, 10 hours 45 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Consider bringing poles. The course averages 26 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 5 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

18K course18 km · 460 m gain · 18% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 18 km with 460 m of climbing, 26 m per km. The course sits between 943 m and 1221 m of altitude. 55% of the gain sits in the first half.

The first 1.5 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The backbone of the course runs from km 5 to km 7: 152 m over 1.9 km at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 14%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 6 74 m, km 7 72 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The steepest wall stands between km 8 and km 10: 126 m over 1.8 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 18%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 9 22 m, km 10 120 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, hands on your thighs, keep moving.

The longest descent starts at km 10 and loses 264 m by km 15 at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 13%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.

The last 2.1 km climb 65 m and then drop 77 m. Walk the climb, take the descent back, and hold the sprint until the drop is done.

  • Poles are optional: 26 m of gain per km. Bring them to protect your legs, not to gain speed.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 10.8 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

12K course11 km · 338 m gain · 35% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent

The published GPX measures 11 km with 338 m of climbing, 30 m per km. The course sits between 944 m and 1134 m of altitude. 71% of the gain sits in the first half.

The race climbs from the gun: 79 m over the first 1.5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 4 to km 6: 170 m over 1.9 km at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 17%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 5 61 m, km 6 107 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The longest descent starts at km 6 and loses 176 m by km 8 at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 12%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.

The last 2 km climb 66 m and then drop 84 m. Walk the climb, take the descent back, and hold the sprint until the drop is done.

  • The organiser lists 12 km; the published GPX measures 11.3 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • Poles are optional: 30 m of gain per km. Bring them to protect your legs, not to gain speed.
  • The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

11K course11 km · 93 m gain · 12% uphill
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 11 km with 93 m of climbing, 8 m per km. The course sits between 946 m and 1138 m of altitude.

The first 1.5 km drop 76 m. Fresh legs make it feel free, but you climb every metre of it back.

The longest descent starts at km 5 and loses 161 m by km 11 at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 8%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.

The last 2 km are close to flat. Plan your finishing pace around that, there is nothing left to save.

  • The profile does not show a clear need for poles: 8 m of gain per km. If you are not used to them, running with your hands free may be more comfortable.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 5.5 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

6K course7 km · 92 m gain · 12% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 6.6 km with 92 m of climbing, 14 m per km. The course sits between 945 m and 1027 m of altitude.

The race climbs from the gun: 74 m over the first 1.5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The last 2 km are close to flat. Plan your finishing pace around that, there is nothing left to save.

  • The organiser lists 6 km; the published GPX measures 6.6 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Calculators for this race

Registration

  • StandardMon, Jun 1, 2026 - Mon, Aug 31, 20262,000 ₺Entries closed

Data sources: PassTiming race calendar, TAF Portal, official site (kizilcahamamegrekkayatrail.com) · Last checked:

Organising this race? See how to correct details and complete this page

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(28)
What is Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail?

A two-day trail event in the Kızılcahamam district of Ankara. Five separate courses are run: 6K Sıfır Atık Koşusu, 11K Sarayköy Yol Koşusu, 12K Sey Çayı Koşusu, 18K Eğrekkaya Koşusu and 36K Yabanabad Koşusu. GPX and FIT files for each course are available to participants, and the Kızılcahamam hotels partnered with the organization are also listed on the website.

When is Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail takes place on Sat, Sep 5, 2026. Start time: 08:30.

Where does Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail take place?

Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail takes place in Kızılcahamam, Ankara.

What are the courses and distances of Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail offers 5 courses: 36K (36 km); 18K (18 km); 12K (12 km); 11K (11 km); 6K (6 km).

Is registration for Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 open?

The 2026 edition has taken place; registration is closed. Follow the official site and Yarış Radarı for the next edition: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/egrekkaya-ultra-trail

What is the official website of Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail?

Official website: https://kizilcahamamegrekkayatrail.com/

Is the Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 course a loop or an out and back?

The 36K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 35.7 km. The 18K course is point to point, finishing 10.8 km from the start; measured from the GPX file it runs 17.9 km. The 12K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 11.3 km.

Where is the hardest climb at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

The biggest climb on the 36K course runs from km 4 to km 9: 5 km for 335 m at 7% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 25%. It tops out at 1301 m.

How high does Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 go?

The 36K course runs between 943 m and 1302 m with 917 m of total climbing.

Do you need poles at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

The 36K course averages 26 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 5 km, so poles help noticeably.

Do you need a headtorch at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

36K: Sunset is 19:15, 10 hours 45 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.

What was the weather like at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

On race day the temperature ran 12°C to 29°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 12 km/h. These figures come from the measurement archive.

What time does Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 start?

Known start times: 36K 08:30, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.

Is there a GPX file for Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

Yes. The GPX files for the 36K, 18K, 12K, 11K, 6K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.

Which Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail course should you choose?

The shortest option is 6K (6 km) and the longest is 36K (36 km). With little trail experience the 6K is the safer start; the 36K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

What are the gradients like at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

The 36K course averages 26 m of climbing per km, with 917 m of total ascent and 919 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 16%.

How runnable is the Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 course?

Expect a mix of running and power hiking: 26 m of gain per km; hiking the long climbs is normal, and the longest climb runs 5 km.

Where is the steepest part of Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

The steepest kilometre of the 36K course averages 16% and sits inside the climb between km 4 and km 9.

How many climbs does Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 have?

The 36K course has 4 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 4-9 (335 m at 7%); km 21-25 (169 m at 4%); km 26-28 (135 m at 10%).

Is there a long climb at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

Yes. The longest climb runs 5 km from km 4, gaining 335 m at 7% average, topping out at 1301 m.

What are the descents like at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

There is 919 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 9.5 km between km 10 and km 19, losing 252 m.

Are there flat sections at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

Partly: about 42% of the course is near flat, the rest climbs or descends.

Is the hard part of Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 early or late?

The climbing is evenly split: 53% of it sits in the first half.

What is the elevation range at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

The lowest point of the 36K course sits at 943 m and the highest at 1302 m, a range of 359 m.

Where does Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 reach its high point?

The course tops out at 1302 m, reached around km 9.

Are poles mandatory at Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026?

The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.

When is Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2027?

The date for Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2027 has not been announced yet. It will appear on this page once the organiser confirms it: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/egrekkaya-ultra-trail

Will Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail 2026 take place?

Kızılcahamam Eğrekkaya Trail status: Completed.