Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

Sagalassos Sky UltraBurdur🇹🇷

Sagalassos Sky Ultra

About Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026

Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026 is a trail race held from Sat, Nov 14, 2026 to Sun, Nov 15, 2026 in Burdur; the start is at 08:00.

Registration is open; the deadline is Sat, Oct 31, 2026. The entry fee is from 850 ₺. Dates, registration windows and fees on this page are refreshed every morning by scanning federation, timing and organiser sites; registration always happens on the official race site.

Someone running 30 km a week needs 17 weeks, about 4 months, to prepare for the Sky Marathon course of Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026; that start day was Sat, Jul 18, 2026, so the window has passed with 4 weeks left to the race.

Türkiye's first and only race on the Skyrunner World Series calendar. The main courses start in the square of Ağlasun (Burdur), pass through the Ancient City of Sagalassos and finish at Gölcük Nature Park (Isparta); on the final day, a vertical kilometre finishing at the summit of Akdağ is held. Participants can earn ISF, ITRA and UTMB index points.

Courses

CourseDistanceElevation GainFee
Sky Marathon42.3 km2095 m D+4,500 ₺
Sky Race26.9 km1360 m D+4,000 ₺
Trail Run17.4 km530 m D+2,500 ₺
Fun Run5.2 km30 m D+2,000 ₺
Vertical Kilometre4.95 km1075 m D+2,000 ₺
Kids Run2 km10 m D+850 ₺

There are 6 courses: Sky Marathon (42.3 km, 2095 m D+, 2 ITRA); Sky Race (26.9 km, 1360 m D+, 1 ITRA); Trail Run (17.4 km, 530 m D+); Fun Run (5.2 km, 30 m D+); Vertical Kilometre (4.95 km, 1075 m D+); Kids Run (2 km, 10 m D+).

What the weather is usually like here

  • Over the last 5 years this week typically ran 2°C to 11°C here, with a high of 14°C and a low of -4°C.
  • 29% of those days saw rain. A real forecast lands about two weeks out and will appear here then.
  • Typical daily maximum wind was 12 km/h (a light breeze), with 20 km/h the highest value in the sample.
  • Sunrise 07:36, sunset 17:47.

The race is more than two weeks out, so these are averages of recent years for the same week, not a forecast. A real forecast appears here closer to the day.

Calculators for this race

Registration

  • StandardMon, Jun 8, 2026 - Sat, Oct 31, 20262,000 ₺Registration open

Data sources: OA Grup, official site (sagalassosultra.com) · Last checked:

Organising this race? See how to correct details and complete this page

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(12)
What is Sagalassos Sky Ultra?

Türkiye's first and only race on the Skyrunner World Series calendar. The main courses start in the square of Ağlasun (Burdur), pass through the Ancient City of Sagalassos and finish at Gölcük Nature Park (Isparta); on the final day, a vertical kilometre finishing at the summit of Akdağ is held. Participants can earn ISF, ITRA and UTMB index points.

When is Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026?

Sagalassos Sky Ultra takes place on Sat, Nov 14, 2026 - Sun, Nov 15, 2026. Start time: 08:00.

Where does Sagalassos Sky Ultra take place?

Sagalassos Sky Ultra takes place in Burdur.

What are the courses and distances of Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026?

Sagalassos Sky Ultra offers 6 courses: Sky Marathon (42.3 km, 2095 m D+, 2 ITRA); Sky Race (26.9 km, 1360 m D+, 1 ITRA); Trail Run (17.4 km, 530 m D+); Fun Run (5.2 km, 30 m D+); Vertical Kilometre (4.95 km, 1075 m D+); Kids Run (2 km, 10 m D+).

How hard is Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026?

Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The Sky Marathon course covers 42.3 km with 2095 m of climbing, which is 63 km-effort and falls in ITRA category S. All courses: Sky Marathon 63 km-effort (S), Sky Race 41 km-effort (XS), Trail Run 23 km-effort (XXS), Fun Run 6 km-effort (XXS), Vertical Kilometre 16 km-effort (XXS), Kids Run 2 km-effort (XXS).

Is registration for Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026 open?

Registration appears to be open; the deadline is Sat, Oct 31, 2026.

When is the registration deadline for Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026?

The registration deadline for Sagalassos Sky Ultra is Sat, Oct 31, 2026.

How much does Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026 cost?

The known registration fee for Sagalassos Sky Ultra is from 850 ₺. Fees may change by registration period.

What is the official website of Sagalassos Sky Ultra?

Official website: https://www.sagalassosultra.com/

What is the weather like at Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026?

Over the last 5 years the same week here measured 2°C to 11°C, with a high of 14°C, a low of -4°C and rain on 29% of days. A real forecast lands about two weeks out.

Which Sagalassos Sky Ultra course should you choose?

The shortest option is Kids Run (2 km, 10 m D+) and the longest is Sky Marathon (42.3 km, 2095 m D+). With little trail experience the Kids Run is the safer start; the Sky Marathon demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

How many ITRA points does Sagalassos Sky Ultra 2026 give?

ITRA points: Sky Marathon 2 ITRA, Sky Race 1 ITRA. These points count towards entry requirements for UTMB style races.