Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMBVerbier, Switzerland🇨🇭

Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB

About Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027

Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 is a trail race held from Fri, Jul 9, 2027 to Sun, Jul 11, 2027 in Verbier, Switzerland; the start is at 07:15.

Registration is taken on the official site; no deadline has been announced. Dates, registration windows and fees on this page are refreshed every morning by scanning federation, timing and organiser sites; registration always happens on the official race site.

Someone running 30 km a week needs 28 weeks, about 6.5 months, to prepare for the 140K course of Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027; the latest start is Fri, Dec 25, 2026.

First ultra trail in Switzerland, Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB offers 5 races from 140km to 28km at the heart of the Swiss Alps for an extraordinary experience on trails.

Courses

CourseDistanceElevation GainCourse file
140K140 km9300 m D+GPX
77K77 km5300 m D+GPX
47K47 km2900 m D+GPX
43K43 km3000 m D+GPX

There are 4 courses: 140K (9300 m D+); 77K (5300 m D+); 47K (2900 m D+); 43K (3000 m D+).

Course map and elevation profile

Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 140K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
140K course
Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 77K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
77K course
Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 47K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
47K course
Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 43K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
43K course

What the weather is usually like here

  • Over the last 5 years this week typically ran 8°C to 20°C here, with a high of 30°C and a low of 0°C.
  • 51% of those days saw rain. A real forecast lands about two weeks out and will appear here then.
  • Typical daily maximum wind was 7 km/h (calm), with 10 km/h the highest value in the sample.
  • It has been hot here before: if race week trends warm, scale your fluid plan up.
  • Sunrise 05:49, sunset 21:23.

The race is more than two weeks out, so these are averages of recent years for the same week, not a forecast. A real forecast appears here closer to the day.

Race briefing

140K course138 km · 9251 m gain · 44% uphill · 15 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 138 km with 9251 m of climbing, 67 m per km. The course sits between 710 m and 2819 m of altitude. 54% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-13 km · Start → Savoleyres: 1214 m up / 365 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 13-30 km · Savoleyres → Sembrancher: 208 m up / 1811 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 30-38 km · Sembrancher → Champex: 760 m up / 24 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 38-46 km · Champex → Orny: 1410 m up / 197 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 46-61 km · Orny → La Fouly: 550 m up / 1532 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 61-68 km · La Fouly → Plan la Chaux: 702 m up / 122 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 68-72 km · Plan la Chaux → Col Fenêtre: 431 m up / 298 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 72-75 km · Col Fenêtre → Gd St Bernard: 261 m up / 100 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 75-77 km · Gd St Bernard → Col des Chevaux: 138 m up / 279 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 77-89 km · Col des Chevaux → Bourg St Pierre: 231 m up / 976 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 89-101 km · Bourg St Pierre → Cabane de Mille: 973 m up / 409 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 101-109 km · Cabane de Mille → Cabane Brunet: 336 m up / 406 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 109-116 km · Cabane Brunet → Cabane Panossière: 761 m up / 629 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 116-128 km · Cabane Panossière → Lourtier: 535 m up / 1260 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 128-134 km · Lourtier → La Chaux: 681 m up / 400 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 134-138 km · La Chaux → Finish: 58 m up / 440 m down; the stretch descends.

The first 5 km climb 591 m and then drop 47 m. Do not attack the opening climb in the crowd, and do not brake your way down the drop behind it.

The backbone of the course runs from km 30 to km 46: 2105 m over 16 km at 13% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 44% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 2817 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 42 326 m, km 43 286 m, km 45 224 m, km 41 213 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The longest drag runs from km 53 to km 76: net 1422 m over 23 km at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 27%, 2051 m of climbing in total with 629 m given back. It tops out at 2696 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 68 202 m, km 69 166 m, km 66 135 m, km 67 135 m. By the time you start it, about 39% of the day's climbing is behind you. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The late climb from km 126 to km 132: 1181 m over 5.6 km at 21% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 34% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 2264 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 127 170 m, km 128 318 m, km 129 310 m, km 130 246 m, km 131 78 m, km 132 80 m. By the time you start it, about 87% of the day's climbing is behind you. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The longest descent starts at km 15 and loses 1691 m by km 29 at 11% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 29%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 46 averages 35% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 6 km drop 792 m first and then climb 58 m. Empty your legs on the descent and that final rise takes the payment.

You reach the climb after Sembrancher with about 1811 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

The leg from Orny to La Fouly is long and unsupported: 14 km and 550 m of climbing with no aid in between, so leave Orny with full capacity.

You reach the climb after La Fouly with about 1532 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

You reach the climb after Bourg St Pierre with about 976 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

You reach the climb after Lourtier with about 1260 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

  • The organiser lists 140 km; the published GPX measures 138 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 2819 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 1°C to 9°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 6 km/h, reaching 9 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Sunset is 21:23 and the finish cut-off is 14:30. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 7 hours 49 minutes in darkness.
  • Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare.
  • Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app.
  • At cut-off pace you run into a second night. Plan the sleep question before race day: an hour gained on the first night costs two on the second.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 67 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 23 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • 26% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • Arrive early for the altitude. The course tops out at 2819 m, and coming up from sea level on race morning costs you more than any training block gains. Get to the area a few days ahead and let your body adjust.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 80 km of the course sits above 1800 m, 24 km above 2400 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 30 km and the high zone spans roughly km 90 to km 120. About 65% of the total climbing happens in that thin air, so recalibrate your effort to the altitude, not the gradient alone.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

Sembrancherkm 30

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • A heavy leg is next: 7.6 km with 782 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 6h 5m after the start.

Champexkm 38

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • The heaviest leg is next: 8.8 km with 1414 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 8h 20m after the start.

La Foulykm 61

  • Take hot food you digest easily and top up fluids.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 7.3 km with 570 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 15h 30m after the start.

Plan la Chauxkm 68

  • No supplies, timing only.
  • A heavy leg is next: 3.9 km with 648 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 17h 45m after the start.

Gd St Bernardkm 75

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • A heavy leg is next: 2.3 km with 261 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 20h 35m after the start.

Bourg St Pierrekm 89

  • Take hot food you digest easily and top up fluids.
  • Your drop bag waits here; work off your prepared list.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 12 km with 1047 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 24h 30m after the start.

Cabane Brunetkm 109

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 7.4 km with 885 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 30h 50m after the start.

Lourtierkm 128

  • Take hot food you digest easily and top up fluids.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 6.1 km with 1209 m of climbing.
  • A 34% pitch starts about 1.3 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
  • Cut-off: 37h after the start.
  • The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from Savoleyres (km 13) to Sembrancher (km 30): 17 km, with 190 m of climbing in between. Top up at Savoleyres and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
  • Drinks only, no food, at Savoleyres (km 13) and Orny (km 46) and 1 more. Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
  • Plan la Chaux (km 68) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table. Load up as you leave La Fouly.
  • Hot food is served at La Fouly (km 61) and Bourg St Pierre (km 89) and 1 more. If your stomach and race plan call for it, make this a deliberate 3-5 minute stop; do not sit down simply because hot food is available. Restart gently and let your stomach settle before lifting the effort.
  • Food is available at Sembrancher (km 30) and Champex (km 38) and 4 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • Drop bag at Bourg St Pierre (km 89). Write down the equipment and food you expect to replace before the race so the decision is already made when you arrive.
  • Crew support is permitted only at Verbier (km 0), Champex (km 38), La Fouly (km 61), Col des Chevaux (km 77), Bourg St Pierre (km 89), Cabane Brunet (km 109), Lourtier (km 128), La Chaux (km 134), and Verbier (km 141). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
  • The last aid station is La Chaux (km 134), leaving 6 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • The heaviest leg runs from Champex (km 38) to Orny (km 46): 9 km with 1414 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • Medical support is available at Verbier (km 0), Savoleyres (km 13), Sembrancher (km 30), Champex (km 38), Orny (km 46), La Fouly (km 61), Col Fenêtre (km 72), Gd St Bernard (km 75), Bourg St Pierre (km 89), Cabane de Mille (km 101), Cabane Brunet (km 109), Cabane Panossière (km 116), Lourtier (km 128), La Chaux (km 134), and Verbier (km 141). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
  • About 1 km after Lourtier (km 128), a roughly 250 m section averaging 34% begins. Choose food you know you digest easily and fill the bottles, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
  • The overall cut-off is 40h 30m, including all checkpoint stops. Build the plan around the official leg budgets below, not a flat-course average pace.
  • Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Start to Sembrancher (km 30): the official time budget is 6h 5m for 30 km and 1422 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.

Official cut-off ladder

LegDistanceD+Official time budgetCloses
Start → Sembrancherpasses Savoleyres, which has no time limit30 km1422 m6h 5mstart + 6h 5m
Sembrancher → Champex7.6 km760 m2h 15mstart + 8h 20m
Champex → La Foulypasses Orny, which has no time limit23 km1960 m7h 10mstart + 15h 30m
La Fouly → Plan la Chaux7.3 km702 m2h 15mstart + 17h 45m
Plan la Chaux → Gd St Bernardpasses Col Fenêtre, which has no time limit7.1 km692 m2h 50mstart + 20h 35m
Gd St Bernard → Bourg St Pierrepasses Col des Chevaux, which has no time limit14 km369 m3h 55mstart + 24h 30m
Bourg St Pierre → Cabane Brunetpasses Cabane de Mille, which has no time limit20 km1309 m6h 20mstart + 30h 50m
Cabane Brunet → Lourtierpasses Cabane Panossière, which has no time limit19 km1296 m6h 10mstart + 37h
Lourtier → La Chaux6.1 km681 m3h 30mstart + 40h 30m

Budgets are derived from the cut-off times published by the organiser; they are not a personal finish estimate.

StationKmFrom previousSuppliesMedicalCrewCut-off
VerbierDrop bag0——YesYes—
Savoleyres1313DrinksYesNo—
Sembrancher3017FoodYesNoSaturday 04:05
Champex387.6FoodYesYesSaturday 06:20
Orny468.8DrinksYesNo—
La Fouly6114Hot foodYesYesSaturday 13:30
Plan la Chaux687.3None——Saturday 15:45
Col Fenêtre723.9NoneYesNo—
Gd St Bernard753.2FoodYesNoSaturday 18:35
Col des Chevaux772.2NoneNoYes—
Bourg St PierreDrop bag8912Hot foodYesYesSaturday 22:30
Cabane de Mille10112FoodYesNo—
Cabane Brunet1097.8FoodYesYesSunday 04:50
Cabane Panossière1167.4DrinksYesNo—
Lourtier12812Hot foodYesYesSunday 11:00
La Chaux1346.1FoodYesYesSunday 14:30
VerbierDrop bag1416.7Hot foodYesYes—

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Plan your cutoffs for this course

77K course76 km · 5198 m gain · 46% uphill · 9 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 76 km with 5198 m of climbing, 69 m per km. The course sits between 1062 m and 2714 m of altitude. 53% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-9.4 km · Start → Col Fenêtre: 1097 m up / 38 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 9.4-12 km · Col Fenêtre → Gd St Bernard: 151 m up / 336 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 12-15 km · Gd St Bernard → Col des Chevaux: 244 m up / 57 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 15-27 km · Col des Chevaux → Bourg St Pierre: 176 m up / 1210 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 27-38 km · Bourg St Pierre → Cabane de Mille: 1083 m up / 287 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 38-46 km · Cabane de Mille → Cabane Brunet: 295 m up / 622 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 46-53 km · Cabane Brunet → Cabane Panossière: 853 m up / 450 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 53-65 km · Cabane Panossière → Lourtier: 240 m up / 1459 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 65-71 km · Lourtier → La Chaux: 993 m up / 149 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 71-76 km · La Chaux → Finish: 69 m up / 703 m down; the stretch descends.

The race climbs from the gun: 388 m over the first 5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The climb between km 0 and km 9: 1079 m over 8.9 km at 12% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 28%. It tops out at 2682 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 7 218 m, km 6 157 m, km 9 157 m, km 5 145 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The longest drag runs from km 25 to km 36: net 942 m over 11 km at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%, 1106 m of climbing in total with 164 m given back. It tops out at 2534 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 29 164 m, km 30 147 m, km 34 137 m, km 31 131 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The backbone of the course runs from km 64 to km 69: 1194 m over 5.6 km at 21% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 37% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 2265 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 65 251 m, km 66 352 m, km 67 268 m, km 68 166 m, km 69 102 m. By the time you start it, about 75% of the day's climbing is behind you. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The longest descent starts at km 53 and loses 1557 m by km 64 at 14% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 38% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 69 averages 30% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 6 km drop 809 m first and then climb 69 m. Empty your legs on the descent and that final rise takes the payment.

A steep pitch starts within about 1.4 km of Col Fenêtre; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.

You reach the climb after Bourg St Pierre with about 1210 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

The leg from Bourg St Pierre to Cabane de Mille is long and unsupported: 12 km and 1083 m of climbing with no aid in between, so leave Bourg St Pierre with full capacity.

You reach the climb after Cabane Brunet with about 622 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

You reach the climb after Lourtier with about 1459 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

  • The organiser lists 77 km; the published GPX measures 75.8 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 2714 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 3°C to 11°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 11 km/h, reaching 20 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Sunset is 21:22, 12 hours 22 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 69 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 11 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • 32% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • Arrive early for the altitude. The course tops out at 2714 m, and coming up from sea level on race morning costs you more than any training block gains. Get to the area a few days ahead and let your body adjust.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 54 km of the course sits above 1800 m, 17 km above 2400 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 30 km and the high zone spans roughly km 28 to km 58. About 76% of the total climbing happens in that thin air, so recalibrate your effort to the altitude, not the gradient alone.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 20.8 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

Col des Chevauxkm 15

  • No supplies, timing only.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • The longest unsupported stretch starts here: 12 km. Leave with full capacity.

Bourg St Pierrekm 27

  • Take hot food you digest easily and top up fluids.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 12 km with 1101 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 8h 25m after the start.

Cabane Brunetkm 46

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 7.4 km with 888 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 14h 40m after the start.

Lourtierkm 65

  • Take hot food you digest easily and top up fluids.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • The heaviest leg is next: 6 km with 1209 m of climbing.
  • A 37% pitch starts about 0.5 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
  • Cut-off: 21h 10m after the start.

La Chauxkm 71

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • Cut-off: 25h after the start.
  • The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from Col des Chevaux (km 15) to Bourg St Pierre (km 27): 12 km, with 172 m of climbing in between. Top up at Col des Chevaux and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
  • Drinks only, no food, at Cabane Panossière (km 53). Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
  • Col Fenêtre (km 9) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table.
  • Hot food is served at Bourg St Pierre (km 27) and Lourtier (km 65). If your stomach and race plan call for it, make this a deliberate 3-5 minute stop; do not sit down simply because hot food is available. Restart gently and let your stomach settle before lifting the effort.
  • Food is available at Gd St Bernard (km 12) and Cabane de Mille (km 38) and 2 more. Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • Crew support is permitted only at La Fouly (km 0), Col des Chevaux (km 15), Bourg St Pierre (km 27), Cabane Brunet (km 46), Lourtier (km 65), La Chaux (km 71), and Verbier (km 77). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
  • The last aid station is La Chaux (km 71), leaving 6 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • The heaviest leg runs from Lourtier (km 65) to La Chaux (km 71): 6 km with 1209 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • Medical support is available at Col Fenêtre (km 9), Gd St Bernard (km 12), Bourg St Pierre (km 27), Cabane de Mille (km 38), Cabane Brunet (km 46), Cabane Panossière (km 53), Lourtier (km 65), La Chaux (km 71), and Verbier (km 77). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
  • About 0.5 km after Lourtier (km 65), a roughly 250 m section averaging 37% begins. Choose food you know you digest easily and fill the bottles, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
  • Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Bourg St Pierre (km 27) to Cabane Brunet (km 46): the official time budget is 6h 15m for 19 km and 1378 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.

Official cut-off ladder

LegDistanceD+Official time budgetCloses
Start → Bourg St Pierrepasses Col Fenêtre, Gd St Bernard, Col des Chevaux, which has no time limit27 km1667 m8h 25mstart + 8h 25m
Bourg St Pierre → Cabane Brunetpasses Cabane de Mille, which has no time limit19 km1378 m6h 15mstart + 14h 40m
Cabane Brunet → Lourtierpasses Cabane Panossière, which has no time limit19 km1093 m6h 30mstart + 21h 10m
Lourtier → La Chaux6 km993 m3h 50mstart + 25h

Budgets are derived from the cut-off times published by the organiser; they are not a personal finish estimate.

StationKmFrom previousSuppliesMedicalCrewCut-off
La Fouly0——NoYes—
Col Fenêtre9.49.4NoneYesNo—
Gd St Bernard123.1FoodYesNo—
Col des Chevaux152.2NoneNoYes—
Bourg St Pierre2712Hot foodYesYesSaturday 17:25
Cabane de Mille3812FoodYesNo—
Cabane Brunet467.7FoodYesYesSaturday 23:40
Cabane Panossière537.4DrinksYesNo—
Lourtier6511Hot foodYesYesSunday 06:10
La Chaux716FoodYesYesSunday 10:00
VerbierDrop bag776.5Hot foodYesYes—

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Plan your cutoffs for this course

47K course46 km · 2835 m gain · 47% uphill · 7 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 46 km with 2835 m of climbing, 62 m per km. The course sits between 847 m and 2650 m of altitude. 65% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-4.5 km · Start → La Pasay: 469 m up / 9 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 4.5-9.5 km · La Pasay → Cabane de Mille: 462 m up / 132 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 9.5-20 km · Cabane de Mille → Pindin: 500 m up / 662 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 20-22 km · Pindin → Col des Avouillons: 409 m up / 200 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 22-25 km · Col des Avouillons → Cabane Panossière: 290 m up / 245 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 25-37 km · Cabane Panossière → Lourtier: 53 m up / 1534 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 37-42 km · Lourtier → Versegères: 54 m up / 253 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 42-46 km · Versegères → Finish: 600 m up / 3 m down; the stretch climbs.

The race climbs from the gun: 325 m over the first 3.7 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 9: 865 m over 8.3 km at 10% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%. It tops out at 2545 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 5 158 m, km 8 122 m, km 6 121 m, km 4 104 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The climb between km 16 and km 22: net 634 m over 5.6 km at 11% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 29%, 764 m of climbing in total with 130 m given back. It tops out at 2644 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 17 76 m, km 18 140 m, km 19 107 m, km 20 39 m, km 21 218 m, km 22 184 m. By the time you start it, about 38% of the day's climbing is behind you. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The steepest wall stands between km 23 and km 25: 286 m over 1.8 km at 16% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 39% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 2630 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 24 173 m, km 25 115 m. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The late climb from km 41 to km 46: 634 m over 4.8 km at 13% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 25%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 42 86 m, km 43 138 m, km 44 169 m, km 45 113 m, km 46 131 m. By the time you start it, about 77% of the day's climbing is behind you. At this point in the day most runners walk this gradient. Settle into a hiking rhythm and let the metres come.

The longest descent starts at km 25 and loses 1779 m by km 41 at 11% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 33% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 22 averages 32% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 5.5 km climb 638 m to the line. Know it going in and save something for it.

The leg from Cabane de Mille to Pindin is long and unsupported: 10 km and 500 m of climbing with no aid in between, so leave Cabane de Mille with full capacity.

You reach the climb after Pindin with about 662 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

A steep pitch starts within about 0.9 km of Col des Avouillons; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.

  • The organiser lists 47 km; the published GPX measures 46 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 2650 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 2°C to 11°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 9 km/h, reaching 16 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Sunset is 21:23, 13 hours 38 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 62 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 8.3 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
  • 24% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • Arrive early for the altitude. The course tops out at 2650 m, and coming up from sea level on race morning costs you more than any training block gains. Get to the area a few days ahead and let your body adjust.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 29 km of the course sits above 1800 m, 7.3 km above 2400 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 29 km and the high zone spans roughly km 2 to km 30. About 71% of the total climbing happens in that thin air, so recalibrate your effort to the altitude, not the gradient alone.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 4.6 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

Cabane de Millekm 9.5

  • Drinks only; arrive carrying your own food.
  • A heavy leg is next: 10 km with 524 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 4h 10m after the start.

Pindinkm 20

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 2.6 km with 410 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 6h 50m after the start.

Col des Avouillonskm 22

  • No supplies, timing only.
  • A heavy leg is next: 3.2 km with 290 m of climbing.
  • A 39% pitch starts about 1.5 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.

Lourtierkm 37

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • Cut-off: 12h 5m after the start.
  • The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from Cabane Panossière (km 25) to Lourtier (km 37): 12 km. Top up at Cabane Panossière and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
  • Drinks only, no food, at Cabane de Mille (km 9) and Cabane Panossière (km 25). Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
  • La Pasay (km 5) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table.
  • Food is available at Pindin (km 20) and Lourtier (km 37). Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • Crew support is permitted only at Moay (Bruson) (km 0), Pindin (km 20), Lourtier (km 37), and Verbier (km 47). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
  • The last aid station is Lourtier (km 37), leaving 10 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • The heaviest leg runs from Versegères (km 42) to Verbier (km 47): 5 km with 646 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • Medical support is available at Cabane de Mille (km 9), Pindin (km 20), Cabane Panossière (km 25), Lourtier (km 37), and Verbier (km 47). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
  • About 2 km after Col des Avouillons (km 22), a roughly 250 m section averaging 39% begins. Nothing is served at this point, so arrive already stocked from the previous aid station, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
  • Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Cabane de Mille (km 9) to Pindin (km 20): the official time budget is 2h 40m for 10 km and 500 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.
StationKmFrom previousSuppliesMedicalCrewCut-off
Moay (Bruson)0——NoYes—
La Pasay4.54.5NoneNoNo—
Cabane de Mille9.54.9DrinksYesNoSaturday 11:55
Pindin2010FoodYesYesSaturday 14:35
Col des Avouillons222.6NoneNoNo—
Cabane Panossière253.2DrinksYesNo—
Lourtier3712FoodYesYesSaturday 19:50
Versegères424.3None———
VerbierDrop bag475.3Hot foodYesYes—

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Plan your cutoffs for this course

43K course42 km · 3031 m gain · 44% uphill · 8 aid stations
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 42 km with 3031 m of climbing, 72 m per km. The course sits between 845 m and 3082 m of altitude. 77% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-4.6 km · Start → La Pasay: 473 m up / 10 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 4.6-9.4 km · La Pasay → Cabane de Mille: 450 m up / 127 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 9.4-12 km · Cabane de Mille → Mt-Rogneux: 611 m up / 54 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 12-16 km · Mt-Rogneux → Pindin: 11 m up / 731 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 16-18 km · Pindin → Col des Avouillons: 400 m up / 189 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 18-22 km · Col des Avouillons → Cabane Panossière: 388 m up / 353 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
  • 22-33 km · Cabane Panossière → Lourtier: 39 m up / 1513 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 33-38 km · Lourtier → Versegères: 56 m up / 246 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 38-42 km · Versegères → Finish: 599 m up / 7 m down; the stretch climbs.

The race climbs from the gun: 289 m over the first 3.4 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 12: 1389 m over 12 km at 12% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 43% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 3072 m. Heaviest kilometres: km 12 312 m, km 11 199 m, km 5 160 m, km 6 124 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The climb between km 16 and km 18: 385 m over 1.5 km at 25% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 32% on the GPX trace. It tops out at 2640 m. Kilometre by kilometre: km 17 161 m, km 18 239 m. By the time you start it, about 51% of the day's climbing is behind you. Running is not on the menu at this grade; settle into a hike from the bottom and load the poles, short steps.

The late climb from km 37 to km 42: 640 m over 5.1 km at 13% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 38 89 m, km 39 131 m, km 40 167 m, km 41 115 m, km 42 140 m. At this point in the day most runners walk this gradient. Settle into a hiking rhythm and let the metres come.

The longest descent starts at km 21 and loses 1777 m by km 37 at 12% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 33% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 18 averages 33% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 5 km climb 634 m to the line. Know it going in and save something for it.

You reach the climb after Pindin with about 731 m of descent already in your quads; treat its first half as recovery effort.

A steep pitch starts within about 0.5 km of Pindin; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.

A steep pitch starts within about 1.2 km of Col des Avouillons; keep the stop short and do not enter it on cooled-down legs.

  • The organiser lists 43 km; the published GPX measures 42 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 3082 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 1°C to 9°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 11 km/h, reaching 20 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Sunset is 21:23, 13 hours 38 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 72 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 12 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
  • 32% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
  • Arrive early for the altitude. The course tops out at 3082 m, and coming up from sea level on race morning costs you more than any training block gains. Get to the area a few days ahead and let your body adjust.
  • The altitude is not a single summit: about 25 km of the course sits above 1800 m, 13 km above 2400 m, 0.7 km above 3000 m. The longest unbroken stretch up high is 25 km and the high zone spans roughly km 2 to km 27. About 73% of the total climbing happens in that thin air, so recalibrate your effort to the altitude, not the gradient alone.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 4.6 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

Aid stations

Key decision points

Cabane de Millekm 9.4

  • Drinks only; arrive carrying your own food.
  • A heavy leg is next: 2.8 km with 606 m of climbing.
  • A 43% pitch starts about 2 km after the station; do not enter it cooled down.
  • Cut-off: 4h 10m after the start.

Pindinkm 16

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • A heavy leg is next: 2.4 km with 396 m of climbing.
  • Cut-off: 6h 50m after the start.

Lourtierkm 33

  • Collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds.
  • Crew access is allowed here.
  • Cut-off: 12h 5m after the start.
  • The longest stretch between official aid stations runs from Cabane Panossière (km 22) to Lourtier (km 33): 12 km. Top up at Cabane Panossière and size what you carry to the expected duration and your own drinking rate.
  • Drinks only, no food, at Cabane de Mille (km 9) and Cabane Panossière (km 22). Loosen the flask caps on approach; with no queue, refill and leave in 20-30 seconds. Carry the food you will need from the previous station.
  • La Pasay (km 5) is a timing point only, with nothing on the table.
  • Food is available at Pindin (km 16) and Lourtier (km 33). Decide what you need before reaching the table; without a planned special task, collect food and fluids and leave within 60-90 seconds. Finish eating on the next calm, suitable section.
  • Crew support is permitted only at Moay (Bruson) (km 0), Pindin (km 16), Lourtier (km 33), and Verbier (km 43). This is not the same as a drop bag: plan equipment and food hand-offs around these stations, then verify wristband, bag and transport rules with the organiser.
  • The last aid station is Lourtier (km 33), leaving 10 km to the finish. After that you are on what you carry.
  • The heaviest leg runs from Versegères (km 38) to Verbier (km 43): 5 km with 643 m of climbing. Treat it as the slowest part of your day and get your food out before it.
  • Medical support is available at Cabane de Mille (km 9), Pindin (km 16), Cabane Panossière (km 22), Lourtier (km 33), and Verbier (km 43). If something is wrong with your feet or your stomach, deal with it there rather than pushing on.
  • About 2 km after Cabane de Mille (km 9), a roughly 250 m section averaging 43% begins. Only drinks are served here, so fill the bottles and carry your own food in, then enter the climb at a controlled effort.
  • Relative to distance and climbing, the tightest official time budget runs from Pindin (km 16) to Lourtier (km 33): the official time budget is 5h 15m for 18 km and 827 m of climbing. Station stops come out of that same budget, so do not enter the leg already behind schedule.
StationKmFrom previousSuppliesMedicalCrewCut-off
Moay (Bruson)0——NoYes—
La Pasay4.64.6NoneNoNo—
Cabane de Mille9.44.9DrinksYesNoSaturday 11:55
Mt-Rogneux122.8NoneNoNo—
Pindin163.6FoodYesYesSaturday 14:35
Col des Avouillons182.4NoneNoNo—
Cabane Panossière223.4DrinksYesNo—
Lourtier3312FoodYesYesSaturday 19:50
Versegères384.2None———
VerbierDrop bag435.2Hot foodYesYes—

Aid station details come from the list published by the organiser; confirm them at the official source before race day.

Plan your cutoffs for this course

Calculators for this race

Registration

  • StandardMon, Aug 31, 2026Registration open

Data sources: UTMB World Series, official site (verbier.utmb.world) · Last checked:

Tune-up races

Prep races you can run in the weeks before this one, ahead of your taper.

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(36)
What is Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB?

First ultra trail in Switzerland, Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB offers 5 races from 140km to 28km at the heart of the Swiss Alps for an extraordinary experience on trails.

When is Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB takes place on Fri, Jul 9, 2027 - Sun, Jul 11, 2027. Start time: 07:15.

Where does Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB take place?

Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB takes place in Verbier, Switzerland.

What are the courses and distances of Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB offers 4 courses: 140K (140 km, 9300 m D+); 77K (77 km, 5300 m D+); 47K (47 km, 2900 m D+); 43K (43 km, 3000 m D+).

How hard is Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The 140K course covers 140 km with 9300 m of climbing, which is 233 km-effort and falls in ITRA category XXL. All courses: 140K 233 km-effort (XXL), 77K 130 km-effort (L), 47K 76 km-effort (M), 43K 73 km-effort (S).

Where are the Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB photos?

Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB photos are in the organiser's gallery: https://verbier.utmb.world/get-excited/photos. The gallery may also cover earlier editions.

What is the official website of Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB?

Official website: https://verbier.utmb.world/

Is the Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 course a loop or an out and back?

The 140K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 138.4 km. The 77K course is point to point, finishing 20.8 km from the start; measured from the GPX file it runs 75.8 km. The 47K course is point to point, finishing 4.6 km from the start; measured from the GPX file it runs 46 km.

Where is the hardest climb at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

The biggest climb on the 140K course runs from km 30 to km 46: 16 km for 2105 m at 13% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 44%. It tops out at 2817 m.

How high does Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 go?

The 140K course runs between 710 m and 2819 m with 9251 m of total climbing. Coming from sea level, arriving a few days early to acclimatise makes a real difference.

Do you need poles at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

The 140K course averages 67 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 22.7 km, so poles help noticeably.

Do you need a headtorch at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

140K: Sunset is 21:23 and the finish cut-off is 14:30. A runner using the full time allowance spends the final 7 hours 49 minutes in darkness. Get the headtorch out before sunset and keep spare batteries or a power bank dry and immediately accessible. A spare buried at the bottom of the pack is not an emergency spare. Check reflective course markers regularly in the dark. If the markings disappear, stop moving forward, return to the last marker and confirm the route against the GPX or organiser app. At cut-off pace you run into a second night. Plan the sleep question before race day: an hour gained on the first night costs two on the second.

What is the weather like at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Over the last 5 years the same week here measured 8°C to 20°C, with a high of 30°C, a low of 0°C and rain on 51% of days. A real forecast lands about two weeks out.

Where are the aid stations at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

The 140K course has 15 stations; the first at km 13 and the last at km 134. The longest gap between them is 17 km, between Savoleyres and Sembrancher.

What is served at the Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 aid stations?

For the 140K course: Hot food: La Fouly (61. km), Bourg St Pierre (89. km), Lourtier (128. km). Drinks only: Savoleyres (13. km), Orny (46. km), Cabane Panossière (116. km). No supplies at all: Plan la Chaux (68. km), Col Fenêtre (72. km), Col des Chevaux (77. km).

Is there a drop bag at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Yes. On the 140K course the drop bag point is Bourg St Pierre (km 89).

What are the cut-off times for the 140K at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

On the 140K course at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 the finish cut-off is Sunday 14:30. Intermediate cut-offs: Sembrancher (km 30) Saturday 04:05, Champex (km 38) Saturday 06:20, La Fouly (km 61) Saturday 13:30, Plan la Chaux (km 68) Saturday 15:45, Gd St Bernard (km 75) Saturday 18:35, Bourg St Pierre (km 89) Saturday 22:30, Cabane Brunet (km 109) Sunday 04:50, Lourtier (km 128) Sunday 11:00.

What are the cut-off times for the 77K at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Cut-offs on the 77K course at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027: Bourg St Pierre (km 27) Saturday 17:25, Cabane Brunet (km 46) Saturday 23:40, Lourtier (km 65) Sunday 06:10, La Chaux (km 71) Sunday 10:00.

What are the cut-off times for the 47K at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Cut-offs on the 47K course at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027: Cabane de Mille (km 9) Saturday 11:55, Pindin (km 20) Saturday 14:35, Lourtier (km 37) Saturday 19:50.

What are the cut-off times for the 43K at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Cut-offs on the 43K course at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027: Cabane de Mille (km 9) Saturday 11:55, Pindin (km 16) Saturday 14:35, Lourtier (km 33) Saturday 19:50.

What time does Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 start?

Known start times: 140K 22:00, 77K 09:00, 47K 07:45, 43K 07:45, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.

What is the time limit at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

The finish time limit is 140K Sunday 14:30. Intermediate stations carry their own cut-offs; the full list is in the checkpoint table on this page.

Is there a GPX file for Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Yes. The GPX files for the 140K, 77K, 47K, 43K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.

Which Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB course should you choose?

The shortest option is 43K (43 km, 3000 m D+) and the longest is 140K (140 km, 9300 m D+). With little trail experience the 43K is the safer start; the 140K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

What are the gradients like at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

The 140K course averages 67 m of climbing per km, with 9251 m of total ascent and 9247 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 38%.

How runnable is the Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 course?

This is not a running course in the classic sense: at 67 m of gain per km it demands long hiking blocks, and walking the steep climbs is part of the strategy.

Where is the steepest part of Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

The steepest kilometre of the 140K course averages 38% and sits inside the climb between km 30 and km 46.

How many climbs does Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 have?

The 140K course has 9 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 30-46 (2105 m at 13%); km 53-76 (1422 m at 6%); km 126-132 (1181 m at 21%).

Is there a long climb at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Yes. The longest climb runs 22.7 km from km 53, gaining 1422 m at 6% average, topping out at 2696 m.

What are the descents like at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

There is 9247 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 14.8 km between km 15 and km 29, losing 1691 m. About 26% of the course is steep downhill, so the legs need descent training too.

Are there flat sections at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Barely: only about 13% of the course is near flat, so the grade keeps changing.

Is the hard part of Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 early or late?

The climbing is evenly split: 54% of it sits in the first half.

What is the elevation range at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

The lowest point of the 140K course sits at 710 m and the highest at 2819 m, a range of 2109 m. Conditions change noticeably between the two, so plan clothing in layers.

Where does Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027 reach its high point?

The course tops out at 2819 m, reached around km 46.

Are poles mandatory at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.

Do you need to carry water at Trail Verbier St Bernard by UTMB 2027?

Yes: the longest stretch without aid on the 140K course is 17 km, so carrying backup water is essential.