Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 was a cycling race held on Sun, Oct 11, 2026 in Yalova; the start is at 08:30.
The 2026 edition is over; registration is closed. The next edition is added to the calendar automatically once the organiser announces a date.
The Yalova leg of the Turkish Cycling Federation's 2026 Gran Fondo series: an amateur road cycling race held on a course closed to traffic. In 2026, the series consists of 13 races in 10 provinces; details of the Yalova course and the registration process have not yet been announced.
There are 2 courses: 80K (80.13 km); 58K (58.8 km, 865 m D+).
Course map and elevation profile
80K course58K course
What the weather was on race day
•On race day the temperature ran 15°C to 25°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 10 km/h (calm).
•These figures come from the measurement archive after the race, not from a forecast.
•Sunrise 07:09, sunset 18:29.
The race is over. These figures come from the Open-Meteo measurement archive for that day, not from a forecast.
Race briefing
80K course79 km · 772 m gain · 9% uphill›
028323741485662667279 km
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
The published GPX measures 79 km with 772 m of climbing, 10 m per km. The course sits between -5 m and 178 m of altitude. 36% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-42 km: 306 m up / 303 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
42-50 km: 189 m up / 21 m down; the stretch climbs.
50-59 km: 27 m up / 192 m down; the stretch descends.
59-79 km: 249 m up / 254 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
The backbone of the course runs from km 42 to km 50: 168 m over 8 km at 2% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 7%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 45 38 m, km 47 17 m, km 49 27 m, km 50 50 m.
The longest descent starts at km 51 and loses 159 m by km 59 at 2% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 6%.
•The organiser lists 80.1 km; the published GPX measures 79.1 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
•Sunset is 18:29, 9 hours 59 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
•The route passes the start area 2 times, but the loops differ; the later section is ground you have not seen.
•At km 22.4 you pass right by the finish area with 56.7 km still to go; the noise there breaks more races than the climbs do.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
58K course58 km · 709 m gain · 18% uphill›
0471013161923273034384145515458 km
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
The published GPX measures 58 km with 709 m of climbing, 12 m per km. The course sits between -5 m and 175 m of altitude. 61% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-21 km: 248 m up / 242 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
21-28 km: 181 m up / 20 m down; the stretch climbs.
28-36 km: 25 m up / 182 m down; the stretch descends.
36-58 km: 253 m up / 263 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
The climb between km 7 and km 13: 136 m over 6 km at 2% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 7%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 8 34 m, km 11 48 m, km 13 24 m.
The backbone of the course runs from km 21 to km 28: 161 m over 7.7 km at 2% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 7%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 23 33 m, km 25 19 m, km 27 29 m, km 28 55 m.
The longest descent starts at km 29 and loses 157 m by km 36 at 2% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 7%.
•The organiser lists 58.8 km; the published GPX measures 58 km. The organiser lists 865 m of climbing; the published GPX measures 709 m. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
•A single loop: start and finish share the same spot. Around 33% of the ground is covered twice.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
2025 results
•In 2025, 232 runners completed the race across 2 courses.
•68 runners started the 77.5 km course and 64 finished, 6% did not finish, the winner took 1:51:22 and the median was 2:03:09, nine in ten finishers came in under 2:43:35.
•184 runners started the 66 km course and 168 finished, 9% did not finish, the winner took 1:32:03 and the median was 1:54:48, nine in ten finishers came in under 2:40:02.
The Yalova leg of the Turkish Cycling Federation's 2026 Gran Fondo series: an amateur road cycling race held on a course closed to traffic. In 2026, the series consists of 13 races in 10 provinces; details of the Yalova course and the registration process have not yet been announced.
When is Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
Yalova Gran Fondo takes place on Sun, Oct 11, 2026. Start time: 08:30.
Where does Yalova Gran Fondo take place?›
Yalova Gran Fondo takes place in Yalova.
What are the courses and distances of Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
Yalova Gran Fondo offers 2 courses: 80K (80.13 km); 58K (58.8 km, 865 m D+).
Is registration for Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 open?›
The 2026 edition has taken place; registration is closed. Follow the official site and Yarış Radarı for the next edition: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/yalova-gran-fondo
Where are the Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 results?›
The Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 result list is published by the organiser at: https://www.sporlayalova.com/sonuclar
Where are the Yalova Gran Fondo photos?›
Yalova Gran Fondo photos are in the organiser's gallery: https://www.sporlayalova.com/galeri. The gallery may also cover earlier editions.
What is the official website of Yalova Gran Fondo?›
Official website: https://www.sporlayalova.com/etkinlikler/granfondo-yalova-2026
Is a medical certificate required for Yalova Gran Fondo?›
Yes, a medical certificate is required. See the organiser's official page for the exact wording.
Is the Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 course a loop or an out and back?›
The 80K course is 2 loops from the same start area; measured from the GPX file it runs 79.1 km. The 58K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 58 km.
Where is the hardest climb at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
The biggest climb on the 80K course runs from km 42 to km 50: 8 km for 168 m at 2% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 7%. It tops out at 174 m.
How high does Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 go?›
The 80K course runs between -5 m and 178 m with 772 m of total climbing.
Do you need poles at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
At 10 m of gain per km the 80K course does not need poles.
Do you need a headtorch at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
80K: Sunset is 18:29, 9 hours 59 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
What was the weather like at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
On race day the temperature ran 15°C to 25°C, and the day stayed dry, peak wind 10 km/h. These figures come from the measurement archive.
What time does Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 start?›
Known start times: 80K 08:30, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.
Is there a GPX file for Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
Yes. The GPX files for the 80K, 58K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.
What are the gradients like at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
The 80K course averages 10 m of climbing per km, with 772 m of total ascent and 770 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 7%.
How many climbs does Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 have?›
The 80K course has 3 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 42-50 (168 m at 2%); km 29-35 (127 m at 2%); km 73-74 (58 m at 7%).
Is there a long climb at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
Yes. The longest climb runs 8 km from km 42, gaining 168 m at 2% average, topping out at 174 m.
What are the descents like at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
There is 770 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 7.8 km between km 51 and km 59, losing 159 m.
Are there flat sections at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
Yes, roughly 80% of the course is near flat, with long sections where a rhythm holds.
Is the hard part of Yalova Gran Fondo 2026 early or late?›
64% of the climbing sits in the second half; the hardest sections arrive on tired legs.
What is the elevation range at Yalova Gran Fondo 2026?›
The lowest point of the 80K course sits at -5 m and the highest at 178 m, a range of 183 m.
When is Yalova Gran Fondo 2027?›
The date for Yalova Gran Fondo 2027 has not been announced yet. It will appear on this page once the organiser confirms it: https://yarisradari.com/en/yaris/yalova-gran-fondo