Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 is a trail race held from Fri, Nov 20, 2026 to Sun, Nov 22, 2026 in İzmir; the start is at 09:00.
Registration is open; the deadline is Wed, Nov 4, 2026. The entry fee is from 2,000 ₺. Dates, registration windows and fees on this page are refreshed every morning by scanning federation, timing and organiser sites; registration always happens on the official race site.
Someone running 30 km a week needs 20 weeks, about 4.5 months, to prepare for the 74K course of Çatalkaya Ultra 2026; that start day was Fri, Jul 3, 2026, so the window has passed with 5 weeks left to the race.
Çatalkaya Ultra is a trail running event founded on respect for nature, fair play, safety and solidarity. Every registered participant is deemed to have accepted all of the rules below. All participants must behave respectfully and supportively toward one another. Deliberate obstruction, pushing, aggressive behavior and verbal disrespect are unacceptable. Helping a runner in difficulty is the foundation of the trail spirit.
There are 6 courses: 74K (3300 m D+, 2 ITRA); 45K (2200 m D+); 29K (1600 m D+); 14K (14.5 km); 13K; 5K (300 m D+).
Course map and elevation profile
74K course45K course29K course14K course5K course
What the weather is usually like here
•Over the last 5 years this week typically ran 11°C to 18°C here, with a high of 24°C and a low of 5°C.
•43% of those days saw rain. A real forecast lands about two weeks out and will appear here then.
•Typical daily maximum wind was 18 km/h (a light breeze), with 32 km/h the highest value in the sample.
•Sunrise 07:58, sunset 17:55.
The race is more than two weeks out, so these are averages of recent years for the same week, not a forecast. A real forecast appears here closer to the day.
Race briefing
74K course73 km · 3094 m gain · 38% uphill›
0610141923283243485258626773 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 73 km with 3094 m of climbing, 42 m per km. The course sits between 43 m and 958 m of altitude. 56% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-6.7 km: 793 m up / 142 m down; the stretch climbs.
6.7-34 km: 946 m up / 956 m down; the stretch keeps rolling.
34-42 km: 60 m up / 588 m down; the stretch descends.
42-51 km: 698 m up / 50 m down; the stretch climbs.
51-58 km: 152 m up / 736 m down; the stretch descends.
58-73 km: 450 m up / 629 m down; the stretch descends.
The first 5 km are rolling but heavy: 697 m up and 136 m down. This is not a warm-up; hike early when the effort rises and keep the descents controlled enough to settle your breathing and stride.
The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 7: net 651 m over 6.7 km at 10% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 40% on the GPX trace, 793 m of climbing in total with 142 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 1 73 m, km 2 192 m, km 4 210 m, km 5 213 m, km 6 84 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The climb between km 10 and km 15: 517 m over 5.9 km at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 23%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 11 70 m, km 12 100 m, km 13 67 m, km 14 99 m, km 15 94 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.
The climb between km 42 and km 51: 648 m over 8.8 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 26%. Heaviest kilometres: km 50 192 m, km 51 113 m, km 45 110 m, km 44 103 m. Forcing a run up this climb takes more than it gives. Hike it and keep your heart rate away from the ceiling.
The late climb from km 58 to km 67: net 318 m over 9.8 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 13%, 411 m of climbing in total with 93 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 66 87 m, km 65 75 m, km 67 73 m, km 61 37 m. By the time you start it, about 86% of the day's climbing is behind you. At this point in the day most runners walk this gradient. Settle into a hiking rhythm and let the metres come.
The longest descent starts at km 15 and loses 494 m by km 28 at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 17%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 6 averages 22% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 6 km drop 493 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
•The organiser lists 3300 m of climbing; the published GPX measures 3094 m. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
•This course reaches 958 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 7°C to 13°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 19 km/h, reaching 34 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
•Sunset is 17:55, 8 hours 55 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
•Consider bringing poles. The course averages 42 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 8.8 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
45K course44 km · 2138 m gain · 44% uphill›
036912152931374244 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 44 km with 2138 m of climbing, 48 m per km. The course sits between 51 m and 897 m of altitude. 74% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-6.3 km: 820 m up / 133 m down; the stretch climbs.
6.3-9.8 km: 74 m up / 331 m down; the stretch descends.
9.8-22 km: 688 m up / 367 m down; the stretch climbs.
22-29 km: 0 m up / 568 m down; the stretch descends.
29-38 km: 512 m up / 212 m down; the stretch climbs.
38-44 km: 39 m up / 502 m down; the stretch descends.
The first 3.6 km climb 345 m and then drop 133 m. Do not attack the opening climb in the crowd, and do not brake your way down the drop behind it.
The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 6: net 687 m over 6.3 km at 11% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 31% on the GPX trace, 820 m of climbing in total with 133 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 1 75 m, km 2 173 m, km 3 26 m, km 4 189 m, km 5 223 m, km 6 104 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.
The climb between km 10 and km 15: net 414 m over 5.3 km at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 16%, 465 m of climbing in total with 51 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 11 117 m, km 12 97 m, km 13 78 m, km 14 75 m, km 15 78 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The longest drag runs from km 29 to km 38: net 302 m over 9.1 km at 3% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 12%, 481 m of climbing in total with 179 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 38 92 m, km 36 75 m, km 37 73 m, km 30 53 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.
The longest descent starts at km 22 and loses 568 m by km 29 at 9% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 18%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 6 averages 31% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 5.3 km drop 415 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
•The organiser lists 45 km; the published GPX measures 44.4 km. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
•This course reaches 897 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 6°C to 13°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 19 km/h, reaching 34 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
•Consider bringing poles. The course averages 48 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 6.3 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
29K course29 km · 1509 m gain · 37% uphill›
0369111618202229 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 29 km with 1509 m of climbing, 52 m per km. The course sits between 51 m and 897 m of altitude. 86% of the gain sits in the first half.
0-6.3 km: 814 m up / 131 m down; the stretch climbs.
6.3-10 km: 69 m up / 328 m down; the stretch descends.
10-15 km: 460 m up / 41 m down; the stretch climbs.
15-29 km: 167 m up / 994 m down; the stretch descends.
The race climbs from the gun: 233 m over the first 2.3 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 6: net 682 m over 6.3 km at 11% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 31% on the GPX trace, 813 m of climbing in total with 131 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 1 72 m, km 2 174 m, km 3 27 m, km 4 184 m, km 5 218 m, km 6 110 m. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.
The climb between km 10 and km 15: 419 m over 5 km at 8% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 22%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 11 118 m, km 12 90 m, km 13 71 m, km 14 75 m, km 15 95 m. By the time you start it, about 59% of the day's climbing is behind you. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The longest descent starts at km 15 and loses 828 m by km 29 at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 22%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 6 averages 30% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 3.5 km drop 292 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
•This course reaches 897 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 6°C to 13°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 19 km/h, reaching 34 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
•Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 52 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 6.3 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
•13% of the course is steep descent. Increase your cadence instead of braking, or your quads go early.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
14K course15 km · 886 m gain · 26% uphill›
0133568910111214.6 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
Steep descent (12%+)
The published GPX measures 15 km with 886 m of climbing, 61 m per km. The course sits between 57 m and 531 m of altitude. 76% of the gain sits in the first half.
The race climbs from the gun: 130 m over the first 1.5 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.
The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 7: net 473 m over 7 km at 7% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 28%, 674 m of climbing in total with 201 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 4 178 m, km 2 170 m, km 5 155 m, km 1 79 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The longest descent starts at km 5 and loses 234 m by km 10 at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 21%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 11 averages 18% over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.
The last 2 km drop 186 m. If anything is left in your legs, spend it here.
•This course reaches 531 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 8°C to 15°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 18 km/h, reaching 32 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
•Consider bringing poles. The course averages 61 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 7 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
•The climbing is stacked into the first half. Start easy; even with less climbing later, the descents and accumulated fatigue still have to be managed.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
5K course5 km · 286 m gain · 43% uphill›
001134.6 km
Steep climb (10%+)
Climb (3-10%)
Flat
Descent
The published GPX measures 4.6 km with 286 m of climbing, 62 m per km. The course sits between 46 m and 317 m of altitude.
The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 2: net 250 m over 2.3 km at 11% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 24%, 283 m of climbing in total with 33 m given back. Kilometre by kilometre: km 1 73 m, km 2 173 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.
The longest descent starts at km 2 and loses 239 m by km 5 at 10% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 19%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.
Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.
Çatalkaya Ultra is a trail running event founded on respect for nature, fair play, safety and solidarity. Every registered participant is deemed to have accepted all of the rules below. All participants must behave respectfully and supportively toward one another. Deliberate obstruction, pushing, aggressive behavior and verbal disrespect are unacceptable. Helping a runner in difficulty is the foundation of the trail spirit.
When is Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
Çatalkaya Ultra takes place on Fri, Nov 20, 2026 - Sun, Nov 22, 2026. Start time: 09:00.
Where does Çatalkaya Ultra take place?›
Çatalkaya Ultra takes place in İzmir.
What are the courses and distances of Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
Çatalkaya Ultra offers 6 courses: 74K (74 km, 3300 m D+, 2 ITRA); 45K (45 km, 2200 m D+); 29K (29 km, 1600 m D+); 14K (14.5 km); 13K (13 km); 5K (5 km, 300 m D+).
How hard is Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The 74K course covers 74 km with 3300 m of climbing, which is 107 km-effort and falls in ITRA category M. All courses: 74K 107 km-effort (M), 45K 67 km-effort (S), 29K 45 km-effort (S), 5K 8 km-effort (XXS).
Is registration for Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 open?›
Registration appears to be open; the deadline is Wed, Nov 4, 2026.
When is the registration deadline for Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
The registration deadline for Çatalkaya Ultra is Wed, Nov 4, 2026.
How much does Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 cost?›
The known registration fee for Çatalkaya Ultra is from 2,000 ₺. Fees may change by registration period.
What is the official website of Çatalkaya Ultra?›
Official website: https://catalkayaultra.com/en
Is a medical certificate required for Çatalkaya Ultra?›
The requirement does not apply to everyone. See the organiser's official page for the exact wording.
Is the Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 course a loop or an out and back?›
The 74K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 73.4 km. The 45K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 44.4 km. The 29K course is a single loop with a shared start and finish; measured from the GPX file it runs 29.1 km.
Where is the hardest climb at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
The biggest climb on the 74K course runs from km 0 to km 7: 6.7 km for 651 m at 10% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 40%. It tops out at 700 m.
How high does Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 go?›
The 74K course runs between 43 m and 958 m with 3094 m of total climbing.
Do you need poles at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
The 74K course averages 42 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 8.8 km, so poles help noticeably.
Do you need a headtorch at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
74K: Sunset is 17:55, 8 hours 55 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
What is the weather like at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
Over the last 5 years the same week here measured 11°C to 18°C, with a high of 24°C, a low of 5°C and rain on 43% of days. A real forecast lands about two weeks out.
What time does Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 start?›
Known start times: 74K 09:00, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.
Is there a GPX file for Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
Yes. The GPX files for the 74K, 45K, 29K, 14K, 5K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.
Which Çatalkaya Ultra course should you choose?›
The shortest option is 5K (5 km, 300 m D+) and the longest is 74K (74 km, 3300 m D+). With little trail experience the 5K is the safer start; the 74K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.
What are the gradients like at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
The 74K course averages 42 m of climbing per km, with 3094 m of total ascent and 3102 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 26%.
How runnable is the Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 course?›
Expect a mix of running and power hiking: 42 m of gain per km; hiking the long climbs is normal, and the longest climb runs 9.8 km.
Where is the steepest part of Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
The steepest kilometre of the 74K course averages 26% and sits inside the climb between km 0 and km 7.
How many climbs does Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 have?›
The 74K course has 7 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 0-7 (651 m at 10%); km 42-51 (648 m at 7%); km 10-15 (517 m at 9%).
Is there a long climb at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
Yes. The longest climb runs 9.8 km from km 58, gaining 318 m at 3% average, topping out at 542 m.
What are the descents like at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
There is 3102 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 12.2 km between km 15 and km 28, losing 494 m.
Are there flat sections at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
Barely: only about 13% of the course is near flat, so the grade keeps changing.
Is the hard part of Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 early or late?›
The climbing is evenly split: 56% of it sits in the first half.
What is the elevation range at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
The lowest point of the 74K course sits at 43 m and the highest at 958 m, a range of 915 m.
Where does Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 reach its high point?›
The course tops out at 958 m, reached around km 15.
Are poles mandatory at Çatalkaya Ultra 2026?›
The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.
How many ITRA points does Çatalkaya Ultra 2026 give?›
ITRA points: 74K 2 ITRA. These points count towards entry requirements for UTMB style races.