Skip to content
Yarış Radarı

The world runs. Keep your radar on.

Dil / Language / Язык: English

Varda Ultra TrailAdana🇹🇷

Varda Ultra Trail

About Varda Ultra Trail 2026

Varda Ultra Trail 2026 is a trail race held on Sat, Nov 7, 2026 in Adana; the start is at 07:30.

Registration is open; the deadline is Sun, Oct 25, 2026. The entry fee is from 1,200 ₺. Dates, registration windows and fees on this page are refreshed every morning by scanning federation, timing and organiser sites; registration always happens on the official race site.

Someone running 30 km a week needs 19 weeks, about 4.5 months, to prepare for the 59K course of Varda Ultra Trail 2026; that start day was Sat, Jun 27, 2026, so the window has passed with 3 weeks left to the race.

Adana's first trail race. An ultra trail run through the Taurus Mountains and Çakıt Valley, finishing at the historic Varda Bridge; the longest course (59K) has a 13-hour time limit.

Courses

CourseDistanceElevation GainFeeCourse file
59K59 km2985 m D+1,900 ₺GPX
27K27 km1050 m D+1,500 ₺GPX
14K14 km700 m D+1,200 ₺GPX

There are 3 courses: 59K (2985 m D+, 3 ITRA); 27K (1050 m D+, 1 ITRA); 14K (700 m D+).

Course map and elevation profile

Varda Ultra Trail 59K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
59K course
Varda Ultra Trail 27K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
27K course
Varda Ultra Trail 14K course map and elevation profile with checkpoints marked
14K course

What the weather is usually like here

  • Over the last 5 years this week typically ran 13°C to 24°C here, with a high of 29°C and a low of 10°C.
  • 6% of those days saw rain. A real forecast lands about two weeks out and will appear here then.
  • Typical daily maximum wind was 12 km/h (a light breeze), with 39 km/h the highest value in the sample.
  • Sunrise 07:10, sunset 17:36.

The race is more than two weeks out, so these are averages of recent years for the same week, not a forecast. A real forecast appears here closer to the day.

Race briefing

59K course60 km · 2793 m gain · 44% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 60 km with 2793 m of climbing, 47 m per km. The course sits between 327 m and 1437 m of altitude. 51% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-17 km: 1132 m up / 133 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 17-22 km: 271 m up / 162 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 22-38 km: 213 m up / 1110 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 38-47 km: 609 m up / 149 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 47-58 km: 311 m up / 949 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 58-60 km: 258 m up / 33 m down; the stretch climbs.

The race climbs from the gun: 269 m over the first 4.8 km. Do not chase the crowd, the two minutes you win here get taken back with interest.

The backbone of the course runs from km 0 to km 17: net 995 m over 17 km at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 18%, 1119 m of climbing in total with 124 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 8 124 m, km 11 124 m, km 4 95 m, km 9 89 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The steepest wall stands between km 38 and km 47: net 468 m over 9.6 km at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 19%, 684 m of climbing in total with 216 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 42 137 m, km 44 115 m, km 47 96 m, km 40 95 m. Trying to run this costs far more than it saves. Shorten the stride, lean on the poles, keep moving.

The longest descent starts at km 22 and loses 897 m by km 38 at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 20%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 47 averages 32% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 6 km roll: 314 m up and 275 m down. Do not start the finishing effort early, there is another climb in there.

  • The organiser lists 59 km; the published GPX measures 59.8 km. The organiser lists 2985 m of climbing; the published GPX measures 2793 m. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 1437 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 6°C to 16°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 11 km/h, reaching 33 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Sunset is 17:36, 10 hours 6 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 47 m of gain per km and the longest climb averaging over 5% runs 17 km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 4.5 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.
  • At km 51.3 you pass right by the finish area with 8.5 km still to go; the noise there breaks more races than the climbs do.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

27K course27 km · 1354 m gain · 34% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 27 km with 1354 m of climbing, 51 m per km. The course sits between 361 m and 1014 m of altitude. 53% of the gain sits in the first half.

  • 0-5.1 km: 173 m up / 330 m down; the stretch descends.
  • 5.1-14 km: 608 m up / 152 m down; the stretch climbs.
  • 14-27 km: 570 m up / 982 m down; the stretch descends.

The first 2.1 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The backbone of the course runs from km 5 to km 15: net 464 m over 9.5 km at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 20%, 683 m of climbing in total with 219 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 10 114 m, km 11 103 m, km 15 94 m, km 14 80 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The steepest wall stands between km 25 and km 27: 225 m over 1.6 km at 14% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 28%. Kilometre by kilometre: km 26 125 m, km 27 104 m. By the time you start it, about 83% of the day's climbing is behind you. Running is off the table only in the steepest roughly 250 m core; hike that part with short steps and run again once the grade eases.

The longest descent starts at km 14 and loses 637 m by km 25 at 6% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 31% on the GPX trace. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it. The drop at km 1 averages 33% on the GPX trace over its steepest roughly 250 m section; shorten the stride, stay balanced and set speed to the ground instead of braking continuously.

The last 3.2 km climb 153 m to the line. Know it going in and save something for it.

  • The organiser lists 1050 m of climbing; the published GPX measures 1354 m. The technical course notes use the published GPX measurement.
  • This course reaches 1014 m. At the high-point coordinate, the same week historically ran 11°C to 20°C. Typical daily maximum wind was 14 km/h, reaching 41 km/h in the sample. This is climate history, not the race-day forecast; keep the shell accessible if race week looks similar.
  • Poles are strongly recommended for this profile. The course averages 51 m of gain per km; if you have trained with them and the organiser allows them, use them on the climbs and stow them on runnable ground.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 12.3 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.
  • At km 19.5 you pass right by the finish area with 7.2 km still to go; the noise there breaks more races than the climbs do.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

14K course14 km · 694 m gain · 35% uphill
  • Steep climb (10%+)
  • Climb (3-10%)
  • Flat
  • Descent
  • Steep descent (12%+)

The published GPX measures 14 km with 694 m of climbing, 50 m per km. The course sits between 218 m and 585 m of altitude. 34% of the gain sits in the first half.

The first 1.5 km are close to flat, good for settling in. Do not set your pace here, the real course starts after.

The backbone of the course runs from km 6 to km 14: net 359 m over 8.2 km at 4% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 26%, 594 m of climbing in total with 235 m given back. Heaviest kilometres: km 14 143 m, km 8 122 m, km 13 94 m, km 7 73 m. This is hiking terrain, not running terrain. Walk it with intent and keep your heart rate off the ceiling.

The longest descent starts at km 3 and loses 119 m by km 6 at 5% average, its steepest roughly 250 m section averaging 17%. Its length can load the quads, so begin under control and build rhythm only when the ground and visibility allow it.

The last 2 km drop 116 m first and then climb 237 m. Empty your legs on the descent and that final rise takes the payment.

  • Poles are optional: 50 m of gain per km. Bring them to protect your legs, not to gain speed.
  • Most of the climbing waits in the second half. Feeling good early is a trap here.
  • Point to point: the finish sits 4.1 km from the start as the crow flies. Sort the shuttle and your drop bag before race day.

Course-profile notes are generated from GPX grade data; terrain, rules, aid stations and weather are added only when separately sourced.

2025 results

  • In 2025, 706 runners completed the race across 3 courses.
  • 36 runners started the 59.7 km course and 30 finished, 17% did not finish, the winner took 5:48:55 and the median was 8:20:32, nine in ten finishers came in under 9:44:03.
  • 210 runners started the 26.6 km course and 185 finished, 12% did not finish, the winner took 2:37:26 and the median was 3:57:40, nine in ten finishers came in under 4:54:21.
  • On the 26.6 km course the most common stopping point was Hacıkırı (km 18), where 19 runners ended their race.
  • 501 runners started the 13.9 km course and 491 finished, 2% did not finish, the winner took 1:09:53 and the median was 2:21:13, nine in ten finishers came in under 3:19:01.
CourseFinished / startedDid not finishWinnerMedian
59.7 kmVarda Ultra Trail (62K)30 / 3617%5:48:558:20:32
26.6 kmTrain (27K)185 / 21012%2:37:263:57:40
13.9 kmBridge (14K)491 / 5012%1:09:532:21:13

Compiled from the official timing records, open the source

Calculators for this race

Registration

  • StandardFri, Aug 14, 2026 - Sun, Oct 25, 20261,200 ₺Registration open

Data sources: PassTiming race calendar, TAF Portal, official site (vardaultratrail.com) · Last checked:

Organising this race? See how to correct details and complete this page

Similar races

Frequently asked questions

(32)
What is Varda Ultra Trail?

Adana's first trail race. An ultra trail run through the Taurus Mountains and Çakıt Valley, finishing at the historic Varda Bridge; the longest course (59K) has a 13-hour time limit.

When is Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

Varda Ultra Trail takes place on Sat, Nov 7, 2026. Start time: 07:30.

Where does Varda Ultra Trail take place?

Varda Ultra Trail takes place in Adana.

What are the courses and distances of Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

Varda Ultra Trail offers 3 courses: 59K (59 km, 2985 m D+, 3 ITRA); 27K (27 km, 1050 m D+, 1 ITRA); 14K (14 km, 700 m D+).

How hard is Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

Difficulty is measured in km-effort: distance plus ascent divided by 100. The 59K course covers 59 km with 2985 m of climbing, which is 89 km-effort and falls in ITRA category M. All courses: 59K 89 km-effort (M), 27K 38 km-effort (XS), 14K 21 km-effort (XXS).

Is registration for Varda Ultra Trail 2026 open?

Registration appears to be open; the deadline is Sun, Oct 25, 2026.

When is the registration deadline for Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

The registration deadline for Varda Ultra Trail is Sun, Oct 25, 2026.

How much does Varda Ultra Trail 2026 cost?

The known registration fee for Varda Ultra Trail is from 1,200 ₺. Fees may change by registration period.

Where are the Varda Ultra Trail photos?

Varda Ultra Trail photos are in the organiser's gallery: https://www.vardaultratrail.com/fotograflar/. The gallery may also cover earlier editions.

What is the official website of Varda Ultra Trail?

Official website: https://www.vardaultratrail.com/varda-ultra-trail/

Is a medical certificate required for Varda Ultra Trail?

No, the organiser does not require a medical certificate. See the organiser's official page for the exact wording.

Is the Varda Ultra Trail 2026 course a loop or an out and back?

The 59K course is point to point, finishing 4.5 km from the start; measured from the GPX file it runs 59.8 km. The 27K course is point to point, finishing 12.3 km from the start; measured from the GPX file it runs 26.7 km. The 14K course is point to point, finishing 4.1 km from the start; measured from the GPX file it runs 14 km.

Where is the hardest climb at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

The biggest climb on the 59K course runs from km 0 to km 17: 16.7 km for 995 m at 6% average; its steepest roughly 250 m section averages 18%. It tops out at 1327 m.

How high does Varda Ultra Trail 2026 go?

The 59K course runs between 327 m and 1437 m with 2793 m of total climbing.

Do you need poles at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

The 59K course averages 47 m of gain per km with a longest climb of 16.7 km, so poles help noticeably.

Do you need a headtorch at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

59K: Sunset is 17:36, 10 hours 6 minutes after the gun. If your target time is longer than that, carry a headtorch whether or not the rules demand one.

What is the weather like at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

Over the last 5 years the same week here measured 13°C to 24°C, with a high of 29°C, a low of 10°C and rain on 6% of days. A real forecast lands about two weeks out.

What time does Varda Ultra Trail 2026 start?

Known start times: 59K 07:30, local time. Confirm against the organiser's schedule in race week.

Is there a GPX file for Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

Yes. The GPX files for the 59K, 27K, 14K courses can be downloaded from the course section on this page, next to the route and grade profile.

Which Varda Ultra Trail course should you choose?

The shortest option is 14K (14 km, 700 m D+) and the longest is 59K (59 km, 2985 m D+). With little trail experience the 14K is the safer start; the 59K demands an all-day effort and cut-off management.

What are the gradients like at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

The 59K course averages 47 m of climbing per km, with 2793 m of total ascent and 2537 m of descent. The steepest kilometre averages 15%.

How runnable is the Varda Ultra Trail 2026 course?

This is not a running course in the classic sense: at 47 m of gain per km it demands long hiking blocks, and walking the steep climbs is part of the strategy.

Where is the steepest part of Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

The steepest kilometre of the 59K course averages 15% and sits inside the climb between km 58 and km 59.

How many climbs does Varda Ultra Trail 2026 have?

The 59K course has 5 distinct climbs. The biggest: km 0-17 (995 m at 6%); km 38-47 (468 m at 5%); km 19-22 (243 m at 7%).

Is there a long climb at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

Yes. The longest climb runs 16.7 km from km 0, gaining 995 m at 6% average, topping out at 1327 m.

What are the descents like at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

There is 2537 m of descent in total. The longest drop runs 15.3 km between km 22 and km 38, losing 897 m.

Are there flat sections at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

Partly: about 25% of the course is near flat, the rest climbs or descends.

Is the hard part of Varda Ultra Trail 2026 early or late?

The climbing is evenly split: 51% of it sits in the first half.

What is the elevation range at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

The lowest point of the 59K course sits at 327 m and the highest at 1437 m, a range of 1110 m. Conditions change noticeably between the two, so plan clothing in layers.

Where does Varda Ultra Trail 2026 reach its high point?

The course tops out at 1437 m, reached around km 22.

Are poles mandatory at Varda Ultra Trail 2026?

The organiser has not announced a pole requirement. Based on the profile poles help noticeably.

How many ITRA points does Varda Ultra Trail 2026 give?

ITRA points: 59K 3 ITRA, 27K 1 ITRA. These points count towards entry requirements for UTMB style races.